PDA

View Full Version : Someone needs to make me a forcejump armband


mgnails
04-03-2004, 01:53 AM
I need a new item like an armband that has force jump as a bonus feat. I have been playing cojias retextured yoda with doom_dealers exarkun saber and the character is just awesome. I would like to be able to have my yoda character forcejump without being a jedi guardian.

Thanks to cojia for his great retexture!
Thanks to doom_dealer for his kick*** saber!

T7nowhere
04-03-2004, 02:07 AM
Yoda may not have the Animation to force jump. One thing you do could is use tk102's savegame editor and give your char all three force jump powers.

If Vandar can force jump then he will. :) It does stand to reason that he can, sinse I have seen the npc do power attack.

mgnails
04-03-2004, 02:36 AM
yoda's animations are weird to me. If you use force lighting with him, he moves his hand, but the electricity comes out from under him.

mgnails
04-03-2004, 02:58 AM
HA HA HA HA HA HA.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Speaking of funny animations, I had the holowan cloakwork's yoda armband on while I was in the cantina in lower taris. I asked that twilek girl if I could be her partner and yoda danced. One of the funniest things I've seen in kotor!

JedI_XtRmIsT
04-03-2004, 02:59 AM
hey mgnails check your email i sent my retextures about 10 minutes ago and i also just finished making and testing you armband it has force jump and force camoflage i'll send it in a few

mgnails
04-03-2004, 03:23 AM
thanks man. Do you still have the Endar spire modules? Because I just emptied my mail inbox so the rar file should fit now. Also, I figured out I can edit anything in the modules using the gff editor except for nsc nss and rim. If you have it ready to send, just send it to me and I'll e-mail you and tell you when to send me the leviathan modules because I am sure that both of the rar files won't fit in my little inbox. thanks

tk102
04-03-2004, 04:58 AM
mgnails said.
I asked that twilek girl if I could be her partner and yoda danced.

I strongly encourage you to capture that upload it and link it in this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=126014) thread. :)

Colja
04-03-2004, 05:35 AM
It is spelled COLJA, but hey who's countin'......LOL

mgnails
04-03-2004, 11:56 AM
tk102, do you mean a screen shot? Because I don't know what button to press to take a screenshot.

tk102
04-03-2004, 01:38 PM
Two ways to do it:

Method #1
First open up your swkotor.ini file located in your main SWKotOR directory. Under the header [Game Options], make sure you see EnableScreenshot=1 Save and close the file. Launch the game. At any point during the game you can now press the Print Screen button and a .tga file will be saved in your main SWKotOR directory. You'll need to convert the .tga to .jpg or .gif to upload to the web.

I personally don't like having .tga files fill up my swkotor directory, so I use the following method.

Method #2
First open up your swkotor.ini file located in your main SWKotOR directory. Under the header [Graphics Options], make sure you see AllowWindowedMode=1You may have to add this line. Save and close the file. Now during gameplay, you can press Alt-Enter which will make the game change from Full Screen mode to Windowed Mode (and back). Change to Windowed Mode and press Alt-Print Screen. This will capture the Window as a screenshot on your clipboard. You can then use Microsoft Paint or whatever image editing software you prefer to Paste as New Image. Save as .jpg or .gif to upload to the web.

Don't forget that Pause (space bar) is your friend when trying to get screenshots.

Information source: Kitty Kitty's thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=122058)