PDA

View Full Version : Is it necessary to have .net to compile?


Scarlett
04-03-2004, 02:48 PM
Well, i finally got Jedi Academy, so now i'd like to port all my JKII code to it so i can use all those new sexy ghoul2 traps. However, the MakeAMod.txt assumes Visual C++ 7.0 but i only have 6.0... can it still be done (without Linux.. that is)?

I really have no programming experience outside of Quake III, and never really even used any of the features of Visual C++ so i'm not really sure how it all goes...

razorace
04-03-2004, 06:54 PM
You can use VS 6 but you'll need to convert the project files.

Scarlett
04-03-2004, 07:07 PM
Great. I don't suppose you could tell me how to do that...

Visual C++ doesn't seem to recognize any of the JA project extensions, so.. is there a third-party tool for that or something?

Edit: And just to answer my own question, since you obviously aren't: http://www.codeproject.com/tools/prjconverter.asp

[ONE]Mushroom
04-04-2004, 01:01 PM
Originally posted by Scarlett
Edit: And just to answer my own question, since you obviously aren't: http://www.codeproject.com/tools/prjconverter.asp

Yep, that's the tool generally used.