PDA

View Full Version : 3d studio max question


plasma_x1
05-05-2004, 10:05 PM
can anyone tell me if it is possible to make all the 3d shapes(walls, rooms etc.) in 3d studio max and then bring it to gtkradiant and finish the map ?

Mercenary
05-06-2004, 03:38 PM
If there isn't a map exporter you could export the shapes in the md3 format. The md3 format has size limitations. There's also a question of blocking VIS.

lassev
05-07-2004, 03:48 AM
Torchy did that with his CAVERNS OF LOST JEDI. And with amazing results also.

Lil Killa
05-07-2004, 06:07 PM
get the tempest pack for gmax..... It can be found on the download page on the gmax website..

GothiX
05-08-2004, 09:35 AM
Actually, Torchy exported it to an ASE, hence you won't see an MD3 in the pk3.

Quoffa
05-10-2004, 01:53 AM
I use 3DS 6 and 5 mostly, does anyone know where to find an export plugin or not?

plasma_x1
05-19-2004, 01:25 AM
thanks guys, i am trying to make a basic map in max and see if tempest works, l
et me know what i need to do in tempest or do i need to export it to radiant from tempest ?

Mercenary
05-19-2004, 09:46 PM
I heard tempest is garbage. Why don't you use Radiant to make maps? I like to use a modeling program for models and a mapping program for maps but that's just me ;)

If you insist on using max export your structures into .ase format and don't bother with tempest. You're also going to have to plan out, in your map design, how you're going to block vis.