PDA

View Full Version : how to convert troops?


Necro
10-01-2001, 08:28 PM
i've tried in single and multiplayer..i click on the convert button, and then on the enemy...but it doesn't convert...why o_O

darthfergie
10-01-2001, 08:30 PM
It should work. I've done it several times with Darth...

That reminds me...the one thing I don't like about the Jedis is that you have to find that button before you convert. On AoK though, the Priests just take a quick click and start converting...

Necro
10-01-2001, 08:32 PM
i believe, theres a hotkey, like c to do it, also what are the limitations of converting? what can u convert and what cant u?

Eets
10-01-2001, 08:45 PM
Sith & Jedi Knights can convert non-mechanical, non-building, non-jedi/sith units. Sith/Jedi masters can convert anything, so long as they have the upgrades.

Thrawn
10-01-2001, 08:47 PM
I'm sure that all of the shortcut and one-click options will be readily availible in the finiched version of the game. . . :D

Admiral Thrawn
10-02-2001, 08:20 AM
I can convert Storm troopers with knights...