PDA

View Full Version : JK2 Problems


Demented-Idiot
06-01-2004, 04:16 PM
Hi, when im playing JK2 JO, a short while into the multiplayer game i get an error "jk2mp.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close"

Im on XP Pro

AMD Athlon XP 2000+
256MB Ram
40gb HDD

Anyone got any ideas?

Demented-Idiot
06-01-2004, 04:42 PM
I got latest Drivers for ma gfx card (Radeon 9200 SE) and i have Direct X 9

Ace-_Ventura
06-01-2004, 07:24 PM
do u have the latest patch installed?(1.04)

Demented-Idiot
06-02-2004, 06:54 AM
of course :P


JK2 JO isnt the only game that does it....Sof2 does is aswel and thats got the latest patch...i think they are both Quake3 engine but i personally thing XP has a problem with OpenGL but im not sure...i just want to resolve this problem quickly

Ace-_Ventura
06-02-2004, 10:08 AM
maybe u should try to update you video card drivers

Demented-Idiot
06-02-2004, 01:46 PM
Originally posted by Demented-Idiot
I got latest Drivers for ma gfx card (Radeon 9200 SE) and i have Direct X 9

^^ i already have

Samuel Dravis
06-02-2004, 03:22 PM
Try setting GL Extensions to 0 (off). It's in the setup menu, "Video". Sometimes if your video card doesn't fully support OpenGL problems occur. :)

Demented-Idiot
06-02-2004, 08:39 PM
Already tried:mad:

Kuuki
06-02-2004, 09:52 PM
try re-installing Jk2?

and does it only occur in MP?
does SP play fine?

Kurgan
06-08-2004, 09:43 PM
Scan your system for viruses and trojans.

If it's clean, then run the System Analzer program that came with the game and run EVERY test. Make sure it passes them all.

Otherwise, if you reinstalled and have the latest official patch also installed, I don't know how to help you...