PDA

View Full Version : Problem!


Fizz
06-08-2004, 12:32 PM
I managed to sucessfully replace the sith models,but some models have different names like Sith patrol commander,wich does'nt seem to be replaced,although its Sith Soldier 2 in the 2da,replacing the model does not display the model in game,and also the game crashes.Is there a way around that?

Thanks in advance for the help.

Doom_Dealer
06-08-2004, 01:28 PM
i take it your using cchargins new model importer,

if you read the readme you would realize you cant import characters, referense the thread and read the readme to see what yo can do.

Fizz
06-08-2004, 01:35 PM
Hmmm nope,i'm not using cchargins model importer,i'm using the kotor tool,i just replaced existing sith models with other models,it worked fine when i started the game,but it won't appear if the model had a different name,for example,the sith soldier 01 model was replaced with republican soldier model,it worked fine when i was on board the ship at the begining of the game,but when i was in the undercity,the model could not appear although it should have been the same model,but it had a different name like Sith Patrol.

I hope someone could help on this.

Fizz
06-08-2004, 04:10 PM
bump...hope bumping is permitted,i really need a solution. for the problem..

Darth Khasei
06-08-2004, 06:46 PM
Fizz you have to be careful in doing that kind of stuff. Because of the way KOTOR is structured, there could be multiple models of the same character used at different parts of the game. Mixing them in the wrong places coukd cause instability.

Fizz
06-08-2004, 07:12 PM
Ah don't worry :) always have backups,i created an editing folder and a backup folder where i can mess with the files without losing anything.Btw i'm well aware of what your saying Darth Khasei but the problem is there might be mutiple names for the same model,thats the problem i have,editing the Sith_Soldier_01-03 had no effect,the Sith Trooper in the lower city model still does not appear..for some reason...

Fizz
06-09-2004, 02:01 PM
Bump....eh anyone can help please?the game crashes when the same model has a different name,anyone know why?

just in case i messed with all Sith Soldier models(01-03)even the Lite ones,but still the game crashes...i deleted the apearance 2da file and replaced it with a new one,except this one the Sith Soldier 01 is the only row i messed with.

the progress is made so far is the replaced Sith Models in the begining of the game worked,but the problem came when i went to the undercity where Sith Trooper model won't appear,i am thinking its maybe the name or something,but anyone with better experience can explain?