PDA

View Full Version : n00b question on installing mods


Rogue9dlb
06-11-2004, 10:03 PM
Just a quick question on installing mods. I'd like to install a few different mods, but some have the same file name (ie spells.2da) in them. If I try to install them both, won't one overwrite the other, thus negating one of the mods?

T7nowhere
06-11-2004, 10:32 PM
yes.

However you can open the spells.2da in kotor tool open the modded spells then open the spells.2da that is in BIFs-->2da and compare the two to see whats different and last open the second modded spells.2da and intergrate them.

It's not difficult to it just takes a littles effort.

Darth Khasei
06-11-2004, 11:23 PM
Currently, I think there are only three mods out that have a spells.2da. The Force Choke "anyone", The Force Replicator and my Dark Lords Force powers mod. My mod was the last one released and incorporates the other two mods entries in the spells.2da file. So all you have to do with mine is drop it in the override folder and the other two mods will work without a hitch. Cheers!

J'ando
06-11-2004, 11:41 PM
Actually the mod allowing you to cast force powers while wearing armor uses the spells.2da file also.

Rogue9dlb
06-12-2004, 12:15 AM
Thanks guys. T7, I pretty much figured that would be the way to do things. Now I just have to learn KT.

T7nowhere
06-12-2004, 01:23 AM
Originally posted by Darth Khasei
My mod was the last one released and incorporates the other two mods entries in the spells.2da file. So all you have to do with mine is drop it in the override folder and the other two mods will work without a hitch. Cheers!

Really, well that will make it easyer to add to the next Holowan Plug-in ;) By the way Darth Khasei mind if I add your forcepowers, I haven't tryed them yet but more options are always good. :)

Darth Khasei
06-12-2004, 02:48 AM
Be my guest to include them in the plug-in. Hmm, I think I need that other mod to make sure nothing conflicts. I have added many more new force powers so I just want to make sure.

Jackel
06-12-2004, 05:04 AM
DK : the mod to use force powers while wearing armour shouldnt conflict at all with anything youve done , its just one coloum in the mod that needs to be changed for the force/armour one to work

there is a col. named forbiditemmask , just change all of them to 0x0000 and then they will work while you are wearing armour

ot :

youll see in the force jump line undedr rqditemmask is 0x0040 this the lightsaber code thing so that force jump only works with a lightsaber , you could change that to 0x0000 aswell to make it so you dont need a lightsaber to jump

Colma Adawin
06-12-2004, 05:07 AM
Every mod i've installed i've had to overwrite and i've still got the old mods i had before, i've probably got at least 20 something mods on KotOR, i just thought that the WinRaR automaticly updates the exsiting files. MattCole

Jackel
06-12-2004, 05:26 AM
.. nope WinRar is a rar file unpacker , just like winzip , but better , if youve installed mods with the same items in then ie spells.2da then the one there will be over written unless when it asks you say no to it

you have to update the files yourself if two mods come with the same things in them

Colma Adawin
06-12-2004, 05:32 AM
Originally posted by Jackel
.. nope WinRar is a rar file unpacker , just like winzip , but better , if youve installed mods with the same items in then ie spells.2da then the one there will be over written unless when it asks you say no to it

you have to update the files yourself if two mods come with the same things in them

i dont want to start arguing and i hope you dont either but i extract the file and the Update mode its got:

Extract and replace file (i leave it on this one)
Extract and update files
Fresh existing files only

i've alway left it on Extract and replace file and it just seems to overwrite and update, but maybe its just me? MattCole

RedHawke
06-12-2004, 06:59 AM
Originally posted by MattColejk
Every mod i've installed i've had to overwrite and i've still got the old mods i had before, i've probably got at least 20 something mods on KotOR, i just thought that the WinRaR automaticly updates the exsiting files. MattCole

Sorry Matt, but WinRAR is just what Jackel said, a better type of WinZip. :D

When you extract files with WinRAR to a folder the WinRAR program does not touch any of the files already in the folder it only extracts the ones in the WinRAR archive, if a file in the folder you are extracting to has an identical name to one in the archive then it will overwrite it with the one in the archive (with the setting you are currently using).

The WinRAR program cannot merge the files in any way, there are way too many file formats, as well as numerous additional nightmares that a merge function would also unleash on unsuspecting everyday users.

I hope this helps!