PDA

View Full Version : Projects for kotor3


randydg
06-13-2004, 04:26 PM
Ok, if anyone wants to help out to make it go faster i need the following help areas.

1. reskinning the playable characters
Names of the crew: (all jedi's exept 1 droid & 1 wookie)

Quinn (white male replacing carth skin)
Samantha (white female replacing Bastila)
Joss (white male replacing candarus)
J2D2 (replace little droid, but may keep same skin)
Verona (replace Kat lady *sorry but tird can't think*)
Becker (black male jedi teacher-replace old man)
Rashiee (Wookie replace zallbar but if ok willl use zallbar mod without straps if ok by maker)
Safie? (a twilek jedi padawan replace mission but as an older twilek)
Wayn (replace hk47 robot with a white human male, if possible)

If someone could help out reskining these characters that would move this along faster.

Also thoughts on the main character.

1. remove the begining classes and change them with jedi padawan (i know this is possible i've got the file open that defines them)

2. Change the 3 male/female to be human/twilek/open??

That is all for now. If i can get these 2 things done i might beable to release this before kotor 2.

Thanks for any help ahead of time. I know this will be a great fan made game off the kotor engine. But rome wasn't built by 1 person so it all depends on you. Even little things are important :)
so anything anyone can contribute to the above or anything else would be apreciated.
thanks,
Randy

Colma Adawin
06-14-2004, 03:43 AM
I wish you luck on that one, if you can complete this before KotOR 2 it would be better for you as more people will still be into kotor 1 then you can get more peoples opinions on it. again, good luck, MattCole

randydg
06-14-2004, 08:28 AM
Well, i could realy use some help on this mod.
If anyone could help out i would appreciated it.

i need reskinners (as stated in another post)

I need help cleaning up places to change zones smothly

I need help with finding out how to change the starting area so i don't have to rename the area to ebo_m01aa

randydg
06-14-2004, 08:41 AM
***UPDATED***

here is what i have done and want to do.

1. Launcher with kotor 3 logo **done**

2. image after logo changed to kotor 3 logo **done**

3. renamed korr_m35aa to ebo_m01aa untill i can figure out a way to change the starting area in the files/scripts.

3a. going to change the exit to the town to an exit to taris (renamed Corrasaunt) **done**

3b. going to perminately lock the exit to the sith valley. **done**

4. Corasaunt(Taris)

4a. going to delete all the sith on taris.**done**
4b. going to change the sith base as the jedi temple.**done**
4c. going to change the exit to the other side of town to
probably the jedi counsil area..**done**

5. Going to try to relocate the ebon hawk 2 (a replica of ebon hawk 1) to somewhere else if i can.

6. Going to redo tatooine ( delete sith, change up the characters. edit the scripts. etc..

7. need to find out a way to change the load in point.
(for expample: I changed the temple to exit to taris(corrasaunt)
but i end up in the middle of the streets not next to the door)

Colma Adawin
06-14-2004, 08:45 AM
Originally posted by randydg
well, if everyone keeps wishing me luck and not helping me out it won't get done before then.
If i got to do this by myself it definatly will be after kotor 2.

i would help but i prefer to advise than mod as i havent had a chance to look into modding, YET!!

i know your interested in this, why not 'phrase' your words a bit better, you've already informed them of what your thinking, now KINDLY ask if they would join you if they had the time as your really keen to see this idea get off the ground.

MattCole

randydg
06-14-2004, 10:06 AM
updated my list above.

Doom_Dealer
06-14-2004, 11:31 AM
ok, to change where you spawn in an area you need to edit its module.ifo file,

find the following entries:
Mod_Entry_X
Mod_Entry_Y
Mod_Entry_Z
Mod_Entry_Dir_X
Mod_Entry_Dir_Y


these are:
Posiition on X axis
Position on Y axis
Position on Z axis
X rotation
Y rotation
.......repectively.



BUT PLEASE NOTE. THis is where you spawn the first time you enter, if you have multiple doors in an area you need to link the doors together


ive not tested but it should work.
When you link a door to another module (in an area) there is also an entry field for linking to a door, make sure you link the door you go through to the door you want to exit at (im not sure if this is by TAG or templateresref.)

randydg
06-14-2004, 04:06 PM
Layout of whats done.

[create character]---->
[start in jedi temple(was sith temple)] --->
[few jedi around but none talk yet]--->
[1 exit to courasant(taris)]--->
[from corasant 2 exits (back to temple or to docking bay)(i put an unopenable door in the taris docking bay and had the module make you start in that docking room when you come in.)]-->

changes to misc..

1. start as a jedi & all of group is jedi (when you pick them up)
1a. (i still got to make a small cutsceen at the begining)

needs to be done..
1. reskin of all playable characters
2. a reskin of anyone to make Exar Kun
3. scripting
4. voices ( not sure if im going to do this or not
5. plot help after leaving Corasaunt.

Once i have all this listed complete i should just need a few touch ups then it will be releases. Its not as big as i wanted. but sence i can't create new planets im having to deal with what i can use.
I hope people will still enjoy it :(

arabaristocrat
06-16-2004, 07:12 PM
I have skinned for many other games like GTA 3, Half-Life, Far Cry and Jedi Knight 2. I will help reskin the player models. The only question I have is what are the file names of the base skins and how do I locate them in the Kotor folder? Sorry if this is a noob question but as I told you I skinned for different games. If you can get me the .tgas or tell me how to access them I will be much obliged.

-MC A-Rab

DarkLord Re\/an
06-18-2004, 07:42 AM
ok if you have kotor tool (by fred tetra) go:
ERF> Texture packs> swpc_tex_tpa.erf> p.
and im pretty sure PFB is Female body, PFH is Female head, PMB is Male body and of course PMH is is Male head. at the start of it. e.g. PMBH01 is Male Heavy Battle armour

randydg
06-25-2004, 12:59 AM
s

mgnails
06-25-2004, 01:02 AM
So......What planets are you haveing then? Just coruscant and korriban?????

Rivahl
06-25-2004, 03:31 AM
Okay... i just want to make sure you don't goof up and spell Coruscant like you have, or else it will look pretty stupid. It's Coruscant. Write it down or something.

-Riv.