PDA

View Full Version : Saber mod on the Holowan Plug-in


Ajunta Pall
06-14-2004, 01:18 PM
Whee! What a great plug-in! D/L'd it today, and it's got my head reeling with how cool it is. Anyway *ahem* :D. Could one of the guys who contributed to the plug-in (or the creator of this paticular mod), tell me what files get the "extra blades" sticking out of the sabers? Thanks.

Good Ol' Ajunta

Malak369
06-14-2004, 01:58 PM
do you mean the longer lengths? if so i believe they use malaks saber model

Ajunta Pall
06-14-2004, 02:07 PM
I'm on about the files that make the saber look like a huge mace. It has four other parts sticking out of the blade. This might take a while if we confuse each other :rolleyes:.

Malak369
06-14-2004, 02:08 PM
I haven't seen that....

Colma Adawin
06-14-2004, 02:24 PM
nether have i, can you post the link on here please, Thanx

MattCole

Ajunta Pall
06-14-2004, 03:44 PM
Ok, I'm not sure how to explain it, and I don't think I could get a screenie of it from my game. Just starting to irritate me now... Basically, it looks like it adds four extra blades on to the one that's actually on the saber, so it's nearly an X shape. I'm after the names of the files so I can delete them and have my normal sabers back.

P.S Is it the "Print Screen" button to take a screenie?

Colma Adawin
06-14-2004, 03:51 PM
Thanx anyway Ajunta Pall,

if anyone else knows about this Phenomenon, please try and get pics and the link for the mod?

MattCole

Ajunta Pall
06-14-2004, 04:03 PM
Sorry, MattCole :(. I've had the game a while now, but still don't know how to get screenies, what folder they end up in, etc.

Colma Adawin
06-14-2004, 04:52 PM
Originally posted by Ajunta Pall
Sorry, MattCole :(. I've had the game a while now, but still don't know how to get screenies, what folder they end up in, etc.

hey seriously dont worry about it, i dont know how to post scrrenshots and so forth, it just takes a while to get used to, well, it took me a while, but thats becoz i'm brain dead! LoL

dont feel sorry for yourself becoz of one thing, i was unable to do any thing in this thread, i was wery embaressed:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=129879

(i barely knew how to paste a link on a post, let alone a screenie)

MattCole

Malak369
06-14-2004, 05:28 PM
To take a screenie:
1. Hit PrintScreen during game play
2. Open Paint/PS/etc. and do a right click+paste
3. Save it
4. Get it hosted and post the link here
(good image hosting site is http://www.81x.com/. can also use it for websites. LOW bandwith though...)

Ajunta Pall
06-14-2004, 05:30 PM
Lifesaver, Malak! If you weren't named after an evil Sith Lord, I'd give you a cookie (maybe a boxful!) But... oh, well :rolleyes:. Onliest thing is, I don't want to register for stuff I don't have to. Gets me in a big mess, then.

Malak369
06-14-2004, 05:30 PM
lol u are named after one too...

Ajunta Pall
06-14-2004, 05:56 PM
I know, but mine's dead. Ha. :D.

Colma Adawin
06-14-2004, 06:04 PM
Originally posted by Malak369
To take a screenie:
1. Hit PrintScreen during game play
2. Open Paint/PS/etc. and do a right click+paste
3. Save it
4. Get it hosted and post the link here
(good image hosting site is http://www.81x.com/. can also use it for websites. LOW bandwith though...)

yeah thanx i'll look in to that tomorrow after my exams, GR8 JOY!!

MattCole

Mav
06-14-2004, 07:09 PM
Without a screenshot it is hard to fully understand your problem, but it kind of sounds like either there is something wrong with the .tga file that holds the blade color, or there is something wring with the .txi file for the blade color, but I can't say for sure.

T7nowhere
06-14-2004, 11:37 PM
DO you have ANY other mods installed. It sounds like there are missing txi's for the textures. Ok first thing is it on all sabers or just a couple and if it is just certain sabers, which ones.

You should also try to uninstall the mod(through add/remove programs) and reinstall this time choose custom install and pay close attention to which optional mods you install.

to take screen shots in-game open swkotor.ini(found in main KotOR folder)

and look in section [Game Options] find this line EnableScreenShot=0 simple change it to EnableScreenShot=1
save the file and hit print screen to take screen shots. The pics will be saved as .tga in the main KotOR folder. Additionally if you change GUIsInScreenShot=1 to GUIsInScreenShot=0 noe of the game gui's will be in the shots.

Ajunta Pall
06-15-2004, 03:02 AM
Thanks, T7. Might as well reinstall it now, then. Thanks :). *tips hat and falls out of window* *climbs back up* I think only a few mods were optional, though. Hmm... Check it out, I shall. *falls again*

Ajunta Pall
06-15-2004, 05:21 PM
Ok, I've got a screenie of the effect the mod is having on my sabers, I just need someone to put it up for me, as I'm a little cautious about registering for sites (e.g. e-mails piling in, etc.). If anyone could do this for me, then I'd be very grateful. Thanks! *tips hat and falls out of window*

Colma Adawin
06-15-2004, 06:09 PM
hey Ajunta Pall, i'm sorry my computer is on the frizz!? so if you want, ask someone else (if i were you i would) sorry its really annoying!! i was only lucky to keep me internet up.

again sorry, MattCole

T7nowhere
06-16-2004, 01:03 AM
does the light saber blade look like this http://images.fotopic.net/?id=5180020&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1

if so then most likely your missing textures for the blades. This is very odd fi the only mod you have installed is the plug-in I haven't seen this nor has anyone else mentioned it.

Achilles
06-16-2004, 01:34 AM
Originally posted by T7nowhere
does the light saber blade look like this http://images.fotopic.net/?id=5180020&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1

if so then most likely your missing textures for the blades. This is very odd fi the only mod you have installed is the plug-in I haven't seen this nor has anyone else mentioned it.

I missed a mdl file in my Jedi Counsel set and no one said a word. It wasn't until a coworker downloaded it and asked about the "weird looking saber" that I discovered that it was MIA. Moral of the story: Don't be surprised if no one said anything =)

Colma Adawin
06-16-2004, 03:45 AM
Originally posted by Achillies
I missed a mdl file in my Jedi Counsel set and no one said a word. It wasn't until a coworker downloaded it and asked about the "weird looking saber" that I discovered that it was MIA. Moral of the story: Don't be surprised if no one said anything =)

well i've got that one and i never had that problem, and believe me when i say, "i would've mentioned it, not to critise your work so others dont have the same problem" LoL

MattCole

Ajunta Pall
06-16-2004, 04:06 AM
Originally posted by T7nowhere
does the light saber blade look like this http://images.fotopic.net/?id=5180020&outx=600&noresize=1&nostamp=1

if so then most likely your missing textures for the blades. This is very odd fi the only mod you have installed is the plug-in I haven't seen this nor has anyone else mentioned it.

It looks like that, but it doesn't have as many "boxes" jutting out.
I've got the plug-in and a few other mods, but I don't think they'll affect the sabers, as I HAVE no other saber mods.

Ajunta Pall
06-16-2004, 04:10 AM
I'm just wondering if there's a new version of the plug-in out (Ha ha.), so I can d/l that, and the sabers may work again. Anyone think so?