PDA

View Full Version : tpc2tga problem maybe?


Cerem Darksaber
06-16-2004, 09:25 AM
I found out what a few problems I had witht he lightsabre tutorials were and fixed them, but now I'm having a new one.
I set KT to auto change tpc files to tga upon extract and have tpc2tga.exe in the same directory as KT, but it's nto converting them.
Help?

Sivy
06-16-2004, 09:35 AM
it doesn't work for me either. i just do it manually in DOS.

Achilles
06-16-2004, 10:01 AM
Make sure that imagetool.dll is in there too. I had the same problem when I started out and this is what fixed it.

PS this dll is in the download with KT.

Cerem Darksaber
06-16-2004, 11:20 AM
I do but it still isn't working.

Fred Tetra
06-16-2004, 02:41 PM
I'm sorry, but that option shouldn't be active right now in the "Options" dialog box. I had forgotten to remove it when I added the internal image conversion code to Kotor Tool. You do not need tpc2tga any longer to extract images with Kotor Tool; it hasn't since v1.0.1502.18035 (2004-2-12).

Just double-click on the image name in the treeview, then click on the Write file button in the imageviewer. Select the path and file name and save.

Cerem Darksaber
06-16-2004, 05:31 PM
TY