PDA

View Full Version : HL cloakworks problem


Darth Gungis
06-19-2004, 07:56 AM
Alright, i installed the Holowan plug in, and selected the new female portrait (the one with DS Tatoos) and when i apply a disguise with the holowan cloakworks, i can't un-disguise myself!
The disguise remains even if i unequip every single item on my character. HELP!?:(

DarkLord Re\/an
06-19-2004, 10:08 AM
i think that happend to me.. i couldent get revans robes off :( the only way to change is to wear sand ppl clothes.. but when u take it off it switches back

Darth Gungis
06-19-2004, 11:26 AM
Still, i really would like to get my old appereance back. I haven't found anything that gets the old app. back...:(

Colma Adawin
06-19-2004, 12:20 PM
Originally posted by Darth Gungis
Still, i really would like to get my old appereance back. I haven't found anything that gets the old app. back...:(

you've tried wearing different types of clothing (clothing varient) armours and robes? (DONT USE CLOCKWORKS to do this)

i personally never liked holowan becoz i thought of all the probs i may have, but it is used often by modders and non-modders alike.

MattCole

Darth Gungis
06-19-2004, 02:32 PM
Originally posted by MattColejk
you've tried wearing different types of clothing (clothing varient) armours and robes? (DONT USE CLOCKWORKS to do this)

i personally never liked holowan becoz i thought of all the probs i may have, but it is used often by modders and non-modders alike.

MattCole

I have tried all clothing varients, but i don`t have ALL the armors in the game! i have alson tried most of the robes, but im still stuck... Must be cuz of something about the portraits appeareance not written in the appereance.2da and cannot be opened by the cloakworks in game...

Lord_Revan101
08-11-2004, 01:23 AM
The same happened to me with the sith armor. You will have to wear something that covers your whole body. Or you will have to stick with that. Just don´t wear a full suit too long or the same thing will happen.

Darth333
08-11-2004, 01:32 AM
Ok , this is a problem that seems to happen with items that have a disguise properties only at certain points in the game. Per example, when you go to the sand people enclave. There is a script to remove all the clothes your pc have but it does not recognize the disguise. I am currently working on a new mod with svösh and we are trying to solve the problem with a script.
Did you noticed where the problem occured?