PDA

View Full Version : exporting/importing


Arlen Treesong
06-22-2004, 09:41 AM
Ok so, I was able to export the lngsword01, then get it into 3dmax, mess around with it turn it into clouds buster sword, then I applied some textures, turned them into a .tga so it would look proper. imported the mdl back into kotor, and for some reason in-game it doesn't show up, it's there but the entire thing is invisible.:confused:

Arlen Treesong
06-22-2004, 09:46 AM
http://rootmonkey.com/photos/album01/bwg.jpg

If anybody wants to see it. It's rather simple, course thats what were limited to atm with the importer. Also I couldn't apply some textures because it was failing to find the map cooridinates. -\_/-

cchargin
06-22-2004, 10:19 PM
Hello,

for some reason in-game it doesn't show up, it's there but the entire thing is invisible
Did you make sure to link your mesh to the main dummy object? For example in the long sword model there is a dummy object named w_lngswrd_001, your mesh MUST have this as its parent.

Also I couldn't apply some textures because it was failing to find the map cooridinates.
Were you having the texture problems in max or in kotor?