PDA

View Full Version : Demo Trouble


Clefo
10-02-2001, 09:17 AM
Yes kids Clefo finally downloaded and installed the demo :)

But whenever I open it it says I did an illegal operation and I must be shut down.. How do I remedy this? :(

EndSub
10-02-2001, 09:31 AM
uninstall.....re-install.....

Clefo
10-02-2001, 09:55 AM
Did that still won't work.. I can't use Yoda's Help Desk since there isn't a section for it...

EndSub
10-02-2001, 11:19 AM
hmmm.....ok what is the error your getting? is it just specifying a memory address or a particular file?

Clefo
10-02-2001, 09:49 PM
Here is, word for word the exact nature of the error

SWGBG executed an invalid instruction in
module SWGBG.EXE at 014f:0040a3d3.
Registers:
EAX=00000001 CS=014f EIP=0040a3d3 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=00000000 SS=0157 ESP=0065fa64 EBP=0065fa6c
ECX=c388aac4 DS=0157 ESI=0089145c FS=2917
EDX=00000004 ES=0157 EDI=00000094 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
0f a2 89 55 fc f6 45 fe 80 5b 6a 04 74 12 e8 9c
Stack dump:
00000000 00000000 bff64746 0041bb69 004260f8 004260e0 004220d4 00000065 00000050 000000aa 000001a4 000000ef 0041e5a8 007fe29c 00000100 00000001

Olsmo Lahun
10-02-2001, 11:05 PM
go on internet and search for get right, download 30 day trial, then go download GB and when it freezes push pause then resum;) :) :D

Lord JayVizIon
10-02-2001, 11:12 PM
or instead of hitting pause followed by resume, there's a automatic resume button on the toolbar (three blue arrows). hit that and when your d/l freezes, it will restart again. i did that overnite and it totally worked, albeit my d/l had to resume about 10 times...

Clefo
10-03-2001, 09:58 AM
I did that too :(...

tuNg_TWiSTA
10-03-2001, 10:06 AM
hmm, two suggestions.

1) delete the one you have. Download it again. Somehow your file that you downloaded could have gotten screwed up.

2) I'd suggest getting System Mechanic or something like that, run the registery clearner, clean out all the invalid entrys in your reg (does it automatically) then clean your useless files out as well(in system mechanic) I'm sure that you can find the trial version on tucows or download.com and then, I dunno...a serial could pop up somewhere...or something like that...

POP!

www.crack.ru

POP!

Emp_Palpatine
10-03-2001, 10:08 AM
yeah it sometimes happens, maybe its because of time syntax error, or maybe its corrupted. Just try ro download it again. I know it may take long but its worth it! :eek:

Tie Guy
10-03-2001, 04:07 PM
It seems that the problem is that you didn't get the entire thing when you downloaded it. That way, when you tried to run the game, it told the game to find something it didn't have downloaded or installed, hence the problem. Unfortunately, the only way to fix that is to download it again. :(