View Full Version : Problems with Dialogue

06-25-2004, 12:16 PM
Ok, I'm making a new module and I added a NPC, added the dialogue to the module. In the *.utc file I set the *.dlg file's name in the conversation entry. I don't put .dlg next to its name in the Conversation entry in GFF editor. I don't do that because you are not supposed to. I built it with ERF Editor. When I load the module up in the game I click on him and he just looks at me.

I added a Starting List in my dialogue, and everything should work. It doesn't so can someone help me out, please?

06-25-2004, 12:28 PM
Hmm, i dunno.

are you sure you put the name of the dialogue without the .dlg extensiion

and are you sure that you put it in the value box when you edit the Conversation, not the box that says Resref?

if youre still stuck send me a PM and i'll give you my email and i will take a look.

06-26-2004, 03:17 PM
Doom_Dealer, I think the problem may be that I am not using KOTOR tool to edit the *.utc because the *.utc editor is to big for the screen. So do u think that is the problem?

Lord of Banthas
06-26-2004, 03:23 PM
too big for the screen????

are you sure that if you bring up the 'start menu toolbar', right-click the .utc editor and maximize it still won't work?

i'm only saying this because it used to happen to me, i'm not even sure if that's your problem, just trying to help

06-26-2004, 03:47 PM
It just doesn't display the save cancel and inventory buttons no matter what I do. I can still use it but not save. :(

06-26-2004, 04:03 PM
Well you could press ctrl+s to save.

06-26-2004, 04:15 PM
:D Well, what do I press for inventory?

06-26-2004, 04:22 PM
That is not the problem, I always use GFF to edit .utc files because it allows me to access more fields. What do you have in your starting list?

06-26-2004, 04:28 PM
Entry Index = 0
Script =

That is what it says in DLGedit and I save it too.

06-26-2004, 04:42 PM
Hmm.. there is probably a wrong entry or field ID somewhere. Check your PMs.

06-27-2004, 07:02 PM
I just fixed it yesterday, the problem was so simple.

Skippable:0 was the problem.

I changed that 0 to a 1 and it worked.
:D I'm so ignorant to verify the General Dialogue settings. :D