PDA

View Full Version : pcgamemods not work


tomwaz
06-26-2004, 09:40 AM
could someone please help me get pcgame mods to work!!!

i can get to the site but when i click on the kotor icon it tells me the page was not found.

i know some people had a problem with the site before but mine has just suddenley started.

please help

Mono_Giganto
06-26-2004, 09:58 AM
I have the exact same problem too; it also just suddenly started a while back. Dunno what causes it, but I think I'm getting close, tell me, do you use a router?

murder_han
06-26-2004, 02:32 PM
Same problem here. the site never really worked for me.

Mono_Giganto
06-26-2004, 03:01 PM
Please answer my question though it might help us. Do you have a router? o.O

kohman
06-26-2004, 09:34 PM
its really weird actually. It used to happen to me but i had to reinstall windows anyways and it did fix the problem. however, same thing happens with my laptop, and this is a weird way that should work.

right click on the KOTOR link, and click open in new window
in the new window you can go back! weird huh, but anyways click back i the new window and u will be there. unfortunatly u gotta do that for every thing u click :(
but it works.... i guess

tk102
06-26-2004, 09:55 PM
You guys having problems with pcgamemods -- do you have a problem if someone gives you a direct link to a mod? Example? um I dunno maybe this one:

http://www.pcgamemods.com/5862/

??

override367
06-26-2004, 11:50 PM
I couldn't get to it either, then I switched to FireFox, now it works

tomwaz
06-27-2004, 12:04 AM
no i can not get to the link

tk102
06-27-2004, 12:11 AM
What about this one:

http://www.pcgamemods.com/5862/index.html

tomwaz
06-27-2004, 01:17 AM
no it does not work forme

GhostofAnakin
06-27-2004, 01:57 AM
For whatever reason, I can't access pcgamemods.com or any geocities sites on IE.

I was able to access pcgamemods.com on Netscape though (haven't tried geocities on Netscape). I'm not sure what the problem is.

Doom_Dealer
06-27-2004, 09:12 AM
I think the problem lies with SpyWare etc.

i could access everything on pcgamemods but then my sister dowloaded something which infested my comuter with loads of spyware, since then i cant access it. I just hope reinstalling windows is going to help.

tk102
06-27-2004, 09:40 AM
If you think it's spyware:
Try Spybot Search and Destroy at:
http://security.kolla.de

And Ad-Aware:
http://www.lavasoftusa.com

Mono_Giganto
06-27-2004, 11:15 AM
I don't think it's spyware, I've run Search and Destroy close to 40 times or so and it picked up nothing.

Doom_Dealer
06-27-2004, 12:21 PM
That doesnt meen it isnt there. Some spyware doesnt show up on Ad Aware etc. Thats the problem with mine, the spyware is coded to somhow not be detected by these, so i cant get rid of it

Mono_Giganto
06-27-2004, 12:29 PM
Good point... Well lately, I've just been downloading the mods off another computer and emailing it to myself. That works well. :D

FroZticles
06-28-2004, 07:00 AM
It is definately a spyware problem...

I'm infested with at least over 100 spyware programs thanz to my sisters. Once I reinstalled windows it works fine. Plus the open in new windows back thing works.... so thanx

BrotherPain
06-28-2004, 08:08 AM
Maybe try Spy Sweeper. I've found that for some reason it can take care of a lot of spyware that Ad-Aware and many of the others can't.

Prime
06-29-2004, 09:11 AM
The problem is on your guys end, not with pcgamemods.

En liten mus
06-29-2004, 09:43 AM
had the same problem but i just wait em out....like this forum, couldent get to it for a cuple of hours.....just wait it out or take action, tho im not so shure wut you can do.....(not you personaly, you as in everyone who has this problem somtimes :D )

Mono_Giganto
06-29-2004, 11:05 AM
Actually Prime, I think Kengo said that it may be partially something about pcgamemods as well, but you're right,
it's mostly us, and I'm convinced that it's spyware. (I too have one of those annoying sisters who click on every popup and infest my computer with spyware... I need to get my own computer...) And to the new window-back thing, you have a different problem than me at least. I've had all sorts of problems with pcgamemods, and that one at least goes away after a few days if memory serves me, I've never had this problem before, don't think it's gonna go away, I have'nt been able to get there since before they added a kotor section.

StormTrooper789
06-29-2004, 11:12 AM
Originally posted by Doom_Dealer
I think the problem lies with SpyWare etc.

i could access everything on pcgamemods but then my sister dowloaded something which infested my comuter with loads of spyware, since then i cant access it. I just hope reinstalling windows is going to help.

Get Ad-aware, Doom_Dealer, it'll wipe the Spyware away, and it's free! :)

tk102
06-29-2004, 03:02 PM
Have you guys tried turning off Javascript to see how that works for you? I there is a MaxOnline (c4.maxserving.com) script in there.

Mono_Giganto
06-29-2004, 03:34 PM
LoL I'm not really familiar with Java, so how would I do that?

tk102
06-29-2004, 07:53 PM
Each browser is different...
For IE6, it should be in Tools: Internet Options: Security: Internet Zone: Custom Level: Scripting of Java Applets: Disable

For Netscape7, Edit: Preferences: Advanced: Scripts and PlugIns: Enable Javascript for: (uncheck) Navigator

And Java != Javascript, btw.

:)

Close your browser and reopen to ensure the change has been made.

keestuijp
06-30-2004, 05:43 AM
still doesnt work :(

Jackel
06-30-2004, 06:22 AM
Originally posted by keestuijp
still doesnt work :(

some people have had luck with netscape , maybe try DLing that and trying that to get to the site

i use Firefox and have no problems

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

just a suggestion , cant hurt to much to try it

Mono_Giganto
06-30-2004, 11:57 AM
I D/led Firefox, but I keep getting a message, it says that the connection was refused, no matter where I go, do you know how to fix this Jackel? o.O

keestuijp
07-01-2004, 06:56 AM
yesssss it's workinggggg!!! I downloaded firefox, and then it works!! thanks for you help!

Jackel
07-01-2004, 07:23 AM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
I D/led Firefox, but I keep getting a message, it says that the connection was refused, no matter where I go, do you know how to fix this Jackel? o.O

Have oyu got a firewall ? if so you may have to open it up so firefox can get through

I use Zonealarm from zonelabs and it auto pops up a note telling me a prog wants to get through i then say yay or nay to it