PDA

View Full Version : Scaling Help?


VonCrappre
07-01-2004, 05:30 PM
How hard is it to make a scaling script? does anyone know if there are any out there that I can put into JKA like drag and drop, or is it alot harder than that?

Codja X
07-02-2004, 10:56 AM
Do you mean start the game scale X amount of times or to dynamically scale in game?

If you want the model scaled just X amount of times, you can either add the line "scale 2" to scale it by two times in that particular .npc file.

I think you can also do it in the misc_model entity - add the line _modelscale as an entity key. For npc's you may have to use scale as an entity key

As for dynamic scaling.... You'll have to ask someone else:)

VonCrappre
07-02-2004, 02:28 PM
Yes, thank you. I forgot to say that I was asking about model scaling, player & NPC. So I have to add an entity? I'm not sure what that is. I'm not a coder really at all, except that I get in all the .dat files, sabs, .skins. and customize those to suit & that doesnt qualify as codeing,no... I'm a character & object modeler. So, with the scaling, to a beginner-level coder, how does one go about adding this entity? It's not as simple as placing the modelscale.cfg in the base, or is it? I mean after you input the modelscale entity? I greatly appreciate the help.

Codja X
07-02-2004, 02:59 PM
I think it's as simple as adding your npc in radiant, opening up the entity properties window and add a "scale" key.

The value for the key determines the amount of scaling done on the npc.


Check out this thread on www.map-center.com

http://www.map-center.com/modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&t=1304&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0

VonCrappre
07-02-2004, 09:33 PM
Is there a way I could get the Player-Model Scaling script into another mod that didnt already have it? like say, for instance, allow it to work with JKA pure & simple, patched? or Open Jedi Project mod? I tried copying the Modelscale.cfg from the JA+MOD into the OJP folder but it didnt resize the model. Don't all the mods basically use the TCK(or whatever its called) scale script? isnt it basically free to use? I was just wondering how to implement it, cause I'd like to see my models their realistic sizes.

Slider744
07-06-2004, 05:23 PM
http://66.90.64.18/showthread.php?s=&threadid=131310