PDA

View Full Version : Model Question


Fearless_Jedi
07-07-2004, 11:00 AM
If I remember correctly someone was able to extrect models from KotOR but not the animations, so would it be possible to still animate that model using Gmax?

cchargin
07-08-2004, 01:35 AM
hello,

If I remember correctly someone was able to extrect models from KotOR but not the animations
Actually, I can only get some of the animations to extract. Some work, some don't. I am still trying to figure it out.

would it be possible to still animate that model using Gmax?
Sure! Once you import the model into gmax you can animate it like it was any other model. Importing animations back into kotor is not supported (yet).

Fearless_Jedi
07-08-2004, 12:05 PM
Thanks, i appreciate it. Now all I need to do is find a link to that model extractor.

Darth_ToMeR
07-08-2004, 01:18 PM
http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=131160