PDA

View Full Version : Monkey Island bootscreen


Murray the Chao
07-09-2004, 07:42 PM
How do I install the bootscreen?

Joshi
07-10-2004, 03:25 PM
download it and replace it with the file of the same name in your system32 folder in the windows folder, simple as that.

Murray the Chao
07-11-2004, 12:05 AM
It won't let me delete the original file!

Joshi
07-11-2004, 03:44 PM
Sorry, I probably should have mentioned that under no circumstances do you delete system files. Infact, before doing anything, set a system restore point, and then go ahead. First, instead of trying to delete it, cut it and then paste it into another folder, making sure you remember or have a good idea of where it is incase you come across a problem and need to move it back. Then cut and paste the new file into it's place and all is ready.

Murray the Chao
07-11-2004, 07:38 PM
I paste the the new bootscreen in and it is instantly replaced with the original one.

bgbennyboy
07-12-2004, 06:14 AM
Use your brain and do a search (http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&q=replace+bootscreen&btnG=Search) ::

Murray the Chao
07-12-2004, 02:46 PM
I followed the instructions at http://www.ellopos.net/daedalus/xp-boot.html and now my computer won't boot up anymore!

Can someone install the bootfile to see if it works? It might be corrupt.

EDIT: Well, I looked at the bootscreen along with one from the site I mentioned and the MI one doesn't seem to be corrupt. So,why is my computer unable to boot up?

Thrik
07-12-2004, 03:06 PM
I trust you're on Windows XP?

Murray the Chao
07-12-2004, 03:10 PM
That's obvious though I'm on my Mac right now.

On the Mac, changing the startup screen is trivial and what I am used to.

Murray the Chao
07-12-2004, 03:34 PM
Any ideas why it didn't work? I followed the instructions only substituting WINDOWS for WINNT. (I don't have NT and Joshi said the one to copy over is in WINDOWS/WINDOWS32)

EDIT: I just checked the file with Norton, there are no viruses. It might be corrupt though.

Darth_ToMeR
07-12-2004, 04:18 PM
It doesn't support Mac

Murray the Chao
07-12-2004, 04:28 PM
I was installing it on XP. My PC will not run anymore because of it. I am on my Mac right now because of that.

Also, how might I contact Erich Weihrauch?

bgbennyboy
07-13-2004, 12:05 PM
Go into safe mode and delete that file like it says. If you're lucky it'll restore the old one.

Also note that bootscreen's arent compatible between XP and XP SP1, so if the bootscreen was made in the opposite version to what you have then, to use the technical term 'it no worky'.

Murray the Chao
07-13-2004, 01:54 PM
I couldn't boot the computer up at all so I couldn't go into safe mode.

How can I tell the difference between XP and XP SP1?

Also, would there be any way to convert the bootscreen to a .BMP file?

Joshi
07-13-2004, 04:29 PM
like benny said, load it up in start mode and fix it. Just wondering though, you did set a new restore point before doing this didn't you? Like I said? Only messing with your system files can be risky at the best of times and if you did set one, then I suggest restoring to that.

bgbennyboy
07-13-2004, 04:48 PM
Press F8 to bring up the boot menu and choose safe mode.

Jediman
07-14-2004, 04:29 PM
I tried to send the instructions just now to the site, but it got rejected. Sorry, I thought I had the instructions with the file, but maybe I left them out when I repacked it or something.

Anyhow..the best way to install this bootscreen is:
www.themexp.org
from there go to the "How to Install" button link thing at the top. Download stylexp, and then install it. Once installed, unzip the contents of the MI zip file there, into the x:\[windowspath]\resources\boot folder. Make sure all the files from the zip file are in a folder of its own, say just cut and paste the outputted unzipped folder to that boot folder , and then once that is done, run stylexp. In style xp just go down to the bootscreen options, and click ok/yes when asked about enabling bootscreens, find the monkey island bootscreen and apply it. Then restart!

I think I fixed it so that under XP home the Might Pirate Edition also displays, but if not it will under the pro version of xp. If it doesnt someone let me know so i can fix it, and this time include some good instructions!!

The other way to change the bootscreen is to edit boot.ini and change the ntsokernel paths. At least with sylexp it does it for you and doesnt screw it up! Emjoy and sorry for any confusion!\

-Erich Weihrauch

Murray the Chao
07-27-2004, 01:30 PM
The bootscreen STILL doesn't work!

For the record, I have SP1.

Jediman
07-28-2004, 09:02 PM
Ok, given that I explained how to do it..please walk me through exactly what you did. That way maybe I can figure out where your at and perhaps why its not working.

with Style XP its easy as heck and you dont even HAVE to unzip stuff you just tell it to add the zip file and it does the rest for you.

Murray the Chao
07-28-2004, 10:36 PM
I had unzipped it and renamed it to mintoskernel.exe


It DID show up in StyleXP and I was able to select it. I was not able to start up with it.

Jediman
07-30-2004, 11:08 AM
Tip: DONT rename it. Also make sure you enabled the bootscreens, etc.

First off, when its unziped. Leave it in a folder like monkeyboot. Leave the files AS IS, DONT RENAME THEM! the system boots ntsokernel not anything else. I dont know if it renames it or whatever but still, dont rename them on your own. Put that folder inside X:\windows\resources\boot\
and leave it there, select it from stylexp and make sure its all enabled, reboot. You SHOULD get a choice of bootscreens to boot with upon rebooting if you did it right. I suggest you try that and see how it works. Perhaps you have an issue with windows xp or something. I dunno. Ive tried it several times on various xp versions, etc.

Are you by chance using sp2?

Murray the Chao
07-30-2004, 03:41 PM
Renaming it shouldn't make a difference as it showed up in StyleXP.

I already said that I have sp1.

Jediman
08-03-2004, 11:19 AM
True, but dont rename it just in case. I seriously don't know why it wouldnt work for you. What version of style xp do you use? I use the 2.0 series. Seems to work fine for me.

Murray the Chao
08-03-2004, 05:52 PM
Sam here.

Jediman
08-05-2004, 03:26 PM
So does that mean its now working or what?

Acrylic
08-06-2004, 12:13 AM
Wow.

That Murray guy seems like one of those guys that are a customer service person's nightmare.