PDA

View Full Version : Saber staff single blade usage


Glux
07-11-2004, 08:21 PM
People,

Is there a way to use the saber staff like Maul did? By selecting the staff for both hands in order to use it as a full staff, or by setting it to one hand and then use it as a single saber (with a short blade since staff blades are a bit shorter then single saber blades) but with the hilt of the staff off course in the fighting position of a regular saber. This way you could easily take on a single Dark Jedi or use both blades to attack/assault multiple Dark Jedi's (eventually with multiple sabers)

EDIT: Perhaps there is a way to edit game files in order to get this done?

Darth_ToMeR
07-11-2004, 08:31 PM
It will require new animation and new model, i think. We can make models but not saber models.

Glux
07-11-2004, 08:33 PM
Why something new? just the ability to select a staff in one hand and have it look like a short saber but with a staff hilt.
All these parts are already in the game, they just need some modified rule tables, if you ask me

Darth_ToMeR
07-11-2004, 08:45 PM
Someone already ask if we can make Regular Saber with the Short Saber handle and the answer was 'no'. Ask cchargin or someone else that understand that.

svösh
07-11-2004, 09:06 PM
The blade is part of the model All of the sabers have there blade’s set at a specific length due to the size of the model and they require animations, so for that is not cracked , I have a few hilts designed that I would love to use but can’t. The answer is no sadly moding kotor is not anything like jko or jka series, the blades appear in gmax / 3ds max but the anims are gone for the blade the anims for the hilt are still there so that’s a positive. :) but until we crack the anims. No it would not be possible , a friend of mine Sep was thinking along the same lines only use an alpha channel to make the other blade disappear but that requires some hexediting to the mdl and I don’t think it’s possible due to the shader used... unless you could use the saber closed image on one side it 's worth a try

svösh

Glux
07-12-2004, 05:43 PM
Ok, this sounds more like a reasonable explanation, thank you... Now the second question, what programs do I need to fully stick my nose into the game files?
You said 3DS Max and a Gmax program, what other stuff is needed?

Colma Adawin
07-12-2004, 07:07 PM
WAIT!!!! if you download the Dual Weapons Mod you can use a double sabre just like a single sabre but you cant revert to using the double handed style

MattCole

if you want a pic plz tell me and i'll post one

Mono_Giganto
07-12-2004, 07:31 PM
Yes but he wants one blade one ONE double saber. Might I recommend finding a friend who was unfortunate enough to buy JA, and have him burn it for you, or buy it yourself I suppose. You can in that game, but it's nowhere near as fun as KotOR. :p

StormTrooper789
07-12-2004, 09:06 PM
JKA is fun when you make really cool levels with GTKRadiant. Oh, when you spawn NPCs and slice 'em it is pretty amusing. OOPS...is this off topic?! :cool:

Seprithro
07-13-2004, 12:55 AM
yes this is possible, svösh, remember we did manage to remove the bottom blade through retexturing, the reason i stopped work on it, was because i wanted to make one this particluar saber one handed, not all staff sabers, and i couldn't figure it out. another reason i stopped was because of the model it's self, i couldnt get it to look like i wanted for the mod, but yes this is possible

T7nowhere
07-13-2004, 01:45 AM
Originally posted by Seprithro
yes this is possible, svösh, remember we did manage to remove the bottom blade through retexturing, the reason i stopped work on it, was because i wanted to make one this particluar saber one handed, not all staff sabers, and i couldn't figure it out. another reason i stopped was because of the model it's self, i couldnt get it to look like i wanted for the mod, but yes this is possible

To make the double sabers single all you need to do is edit baseitems.2da and change 2 columns weapon weild from 3 to 2 and weapon size from 4 to 3. So it make a new double saber just copy that row and add it to the end of the list and change those 2 columns.

It does look odd the way it's held.

Glux
07-13-2004, 11:57 AM
T7nowhere, what progs do I need to do that, you mentioned it'll look odd but I do want to try it, headstrong as I always am :)

EDIT: Mono_Giganto, I already *aquired* a copy of JKA ;)

StormTrooper789
07-13-2004, 12:43 PM
You can use KOTOR Tool, Glux, because it supports *.2da file modifying. So that it is pretty much all you'll need unless your going to edit the model.

svösh
07-13-2004, 09:39 PM
Sorry Sep, I never knew the end results of your testing. But to be able to hold it the way you want you would have to get it in gmax and change hand hooks ;)

svösh

Glux
07-14-2004, 08:46 AM
Originally posted by StormTrooper789
You can use KOTOR Tool, Glux, because it supports *.2da file modifying. So that it is pretty much all you'll need unless your going to edit the model.

Say I do want to give editing the models a shot, what else do I need then?

Mono_Giganto
07-14-2004, 12:03 PM
Gmax/3ds Max, you can get a trial version at www.discreet.com I believe.

Glux
07-14-2004, 04:28 PM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
Gmax/3ds Max, you can get a trial version at www.discreet.com I believe.

Thanks, don't worry, I make sure I'll aquire a full version of the progs

Darth333
07-14-2004, 05:21 PM
Originally posted by Glux
Thanks, don't worry, I make sure I'll aquire a full version of the progs

Gmax is free: http://www.turbosquid.com/gmax