PDA

View Full Version : Saber Crystal


Mono_Giganto
07-14-2004, 02:57 PM
www.pcgamemods.com/6155

This is more of a temporary file, there's quite a bit more I want to add, including scripting, but I didn't want it to sit in my override folder incomplete, and it may take me a while to get the scripting done (I'm very inept :)) so here it is for now. Hope you enjoy!

Colma Adawin
07-14-2004, 03:10 PM
Hey nice one Mono!

and i like your description:


Ok, this was *originally* a crystal made by request for Mattcolejk, but then I ran away with my freedom and made something completely unlike what he asked for. Sorry MattCole!!!!! I'll make another just for you to fit your request! Anyway, the blade has a blue glow and a purple core; Mattcole said it's been done before, but I don't recall it being done. It has custom bonuses applied when used with a power crystal; most of them just add a small amount of various damage types. I had also planned on scripting it ingame, but even with immense help from Darth333, I couldn't figure out how to do it.


and that colour has been done, T7Nowheres sabre: http://members.shaw.ca/t7nowhere/SW-KotOR%20Modding.htm second screenshot from the top

thanks again Mono!! :D:D

MattCole

PS 2nd to download :P

Mono_Giganto
07-14-2004, 03:26 PM
But that has a purple core and a white glow, yuo've confused me Matt... By the way I'm gonna try .utp editing instead of scripting.

Mono_Giganto
07-14-2004, 04:11 PM
By the way... Does anyone know how to get rid of those annoying white boxes that appear in your description when you press enter? I know someone does! :D

Achilles
07-14-2004, 07:47 PM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
By the way... Does anyone know how to get rid of those annoying white boxes that appear in your description when you press enter? I know someone does! :D

The white boxed indicate that there's a carriage return. Go back to your item file and make sure that there aren't any Return key strokes. This should fix it.

Mav
07-14-2004, 07:48 PM
Pretty good job Mono, as far as the stupid boxes, I don't know how to get rid of them so I just hit the enter button...lol

deathdisco
07-14-2004, 08:16 PM
By the way... Does anyone know how to get rid of those annoying white boxes that appear in your description when you press enter? I know someone does!

Don't use the enter key or hex edit.
Check this thread:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=129792

T7nowhere
07-14-2004, 10:16 PM
Ya just don't hit enter Unless you want it look a specific way, Then you will just have to live with it.

Thats not at all the same color, Mono_Giganto saber color has a purple core with a blue glow. My saber is blue with a white core and a purple and blue glow. :)

Mono_Giganto
07-15-2004, 08:16 AM
Well I started with the description of another crystal and erased everything except for the

Upgrade Item:
Lightsaber

part, but for some reason, those boxes show on mine. I'll take a look at that thread. :) Glad you all like it, so far on v2 I've gotten this saber ingame!

Edit: About the 0D0A thing, tk102 told me that a while back, but when I put it in the editor it didn't pick up 0D0A...
DoubleEdit: One more thing, if I edit a footlocker's utp file, for example footlker002, will it change all the footlker002's in just that module, or the whole game?

Jackel
07-15-2004, 08:49 AM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
DoubleEdit: One more thing, if I edit a footlocker's utp file, for example footlker002, will it change all the footlker002's in just that module, or the whole game?

Whole game. Best to use unique items from the module ie corpses , etc IE Kashyyyk files named Kas_whateverhere

Mono_Giganto
07-15-2004, 09:08 AM
Ok just wondering. So if it doesn't have the planet appreviation, it would probably appear in multiple places per game, correct? So I can't put it in the equipment pack near the module's start?

RedHawke
07-15-2004, 11:12 PM
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
Ok just wondering. So if it doesn't have the planet appreviation, it would probably appear in multiple places per game, correct? So I can't put it in the equipment pack near the module's start?

That would be correct Mono, any .utp not module specific will mess with the whole game.

Mono you are trying to add stuff to the Hraekert station correct?

The crazed Mercenary's dialogue in the beginning section of Hrackert Station is your best bet, then just attach a script to the man28_merc.dlg file he speaks to place items in the Equipment Pack or the Footlocker when he says one of his lines.

Not too hard of a scripting job, and a pretty good first time one as well.

The script would look something like this;

void main() {
int nBoolSlot=2; //any number 0-7
int nCheck=GetLocalBoolean(GetFirstPC(),nBoolSlot);
if (nCheck) { return; } //exit if TRUE
CreateItemOnObject("mono_sbrcrstl1", GetObjectByTag("EqupPack"));
CreateItemOnObject("mono_lghtsbr1", GetObjectByTag("EqupPack"));
// now close the door so we can't re-enter and it will only work once
SetLocalBoolean(GetFirstPC(),nBoolSlot,TRUE);
}

Just change mono_sbrcrstl1 & mono_lghtsbr1 to whatever items you want, add as many of these lines as you want. Save it as Monostuff.nss compile, it will make Monostuff.ncs put that with your items into override, ignore the .ndb file.
Edit the man28_merc.dlg file add "Monostuff", without quotes, into an appropriate entry's ResRefScript field drop it into override and go down to the station and test it out.

I hope this helps! :D

Mono_Giganto
07-16-2004, 10:30 AM
Ya Darth333 gave me a script, and I've edited the diaglog, just got to compile now, but thanks anyway!