PDA

View Full Version : Inter-Module Warping Help needed (D333 and Tk102 please read:))


Doom_Dealer
07-18-2004, 01:20 PM
OK, so im looking into making a new 'what if...' mod, and im in the EARLY STAGES (so dont pester me about when it will be released, its more of an 'if' than 'when' at the moment).

We all know how to warp between differant modules using cheats, and how to do it using doors, but what i need is a way of making you transport from one coordinate in a module, to another without reloading it. I.e:

Dialogue: Take me to the hanger now....

****screen fade out, fade in, you are in the hanger****

I dont mind if this is done by door or by script, but both could be useful, is the the field in the door.utd file 'Link to...' refer to linking to another door in the module?

Also, is there a script that could transfer me to the set coordinates when i select a certain option in a dialogue,

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

cheers in advanced

Doom

Darth333
07-18-2004, 01:37 PM
To transfer to another module during a dialog, use the following script:

void main()
{
StartNewModule("my_module");
}

If you still have those morphing script samples i send you some time ago for the Holowspire, check the mo_bigbat.nss script: i used this function to transport the player in the Rakatan box. ;)

If you want to use doors, look at this post:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1564376#post1564376
and this one: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1571939#post1571939

Note: you can also create a dialog with a door and avoid editing the .git file if it is not a custom module ;)

If you want, i can send you the source code for my Easy Warping Armband (about 100 scripts, ready to use)

Hope this helps :)

tk102
07-18-2004, 02:06 PM
****screen fade out, fade in, you are in the hanger****
void main() {
SetGlobalFadeOut(0.0,1.0);
StartNewModule("my_module");
SetGlobalFadeIn(0.0,2.0);
};)


Also, is there a script that could transfer me to the set coordinates when i select a certain option in a dialogue,
void main() {
object oPC=GetFirstPC();
float xpos=125.0; //get these
float ypos=125.0; //locations from
float zpos=10.0; // a 'whereami' cheat
vector vecTemp=Vector(xpos,ypos,zpos);
location locDestination=Location(vecTemp,0.0);
NoClicksFor(1.0);
AssignCommand( oPC,ActionJumpToLocation(locDestination));
}

Darth333
07-18-2004, 02:08 PM
Originally posted by Doom_Dealer

Also, is there a script that could transfer me to the set coordinates when i select a certain option in a dialogue,

Oops, i forgot this part:

For specific coordinates within another module:

void main()
{
StartNewModule("my_module", "my_waypoint");
}

You can use existing waypoints (check the .git file for coordinates) or create a new one that you will have to add to the .git file.

tk102
07-18-2004, 02:16 PM
You can use Darth333's suggestion if you want to load a new module. The ActionJumpToLocation can be done within the same module.

Darth333
07-18-2004, 02:25 PM
I was just about to post this other script :p

Doom_Dealer
07-18-2004, 03:33 PM
OK, im ok with warping between modules, ive done that before, warping within them that i need help with,

Ok, will this work???:


void main()
{
SetGlobalFadeOut(0.0,1.0);
StartNewModule("my_module");
object oPC=GetFirstPC();
float xpos=125.0;
float ypos=125.0;
float zpos=10.0;
vector vecTemp=Vector(xpos,ypos,zpos);
location locDestination=Location(vecTemp,0.0);
NoClicksFor(1.0);
AssignCommand( oPC,ActionJumpToLocation(locDestination));
SetGlobalFadeIn(0.0,2.0);
}


OK, so if i used this script, making the "my_module" bit the name of the module i am ALREADY in, would this (in order:
1st: Make the screen Fade out
2nd: Take me to the said x,y,z coordinates in the module i am already in.
3rd: Fade in with me at the new coordinates.


If this doesnt would this work if I made teh "my_module" the name of the module i am already in, and the "my_waypoint" the name of a waypoint in the module i am in.
i.e. it would not reload the module just transport me to the place within it.


StartNewModule("my_module", "my_waypoint");



Doom

p.s. Cheers for the quick help guys :)

Doom_Dealer
07-18-2004, 04:26 PM
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
YOU CAN IGNORE THE ABOVE, IVE GOT IT WORKING



cheers, all :):)

Xavier2
12-06-2004, 08:57 PM
OK. Here is what i want. I am at a custom made new area and i want to get out to a specific spot in a default game area. I made this script, after Doom_Dealers, but it is not working. What am i doing wrong?

void main()
{
ExecuteScript("k_ptat18aa_enter", GetModule());
object oPC=GetFirstPC();
float xpos=320.0;
float ypos=133.0;
float zpos=25.56;
vector vecTemp=Vector(xpos,ypos,zpos);
location locDestination=Location(vecTemp,0.0);
NoClicksFor(1.0);
AssignCommand( oPC,ActionJumpToLocation(locDestination));
}

tk102
12-07-2004, 05:32 AM
Hmm. Have you tried putting the ExecuteScript function at the end rather than at the beginning?

Xavier2
12-11-2004, 02:11 PM
Originally posted by tk102
Hmm. Have you tried putting the ExecuteScript function at the end rather than at the beginning?
Yep. And now i am transported to said location in the current area...:confused:

tk102
12-11-2004, 02:22 PM
So you're no longer entering your area at all? In that case I guess you'll have to use the StartNewModule command and put a Waypoint where you want to jump to. See Darth333's post above regarding this.