PDA

View Full Version : How do i make a disguise with the gff editor?


DaRkJeDiMaN
07-26-2004, 09:04 PM
i'm trying to make revan robes with the disguise so they have a hood but i can't do it with the kotor tool uti editor and don't know how to do it with the gff editor. can someone tell me please?

Achilles
07-26-2004, 11:18 PM
Originally posted by DaRkJeDiMaN
i'm trying to make revan robes with the disguise so they have a hood but i can't do it with the kotor tool uti editor and don't know how to do it with the gff editor. can someone tell me please?

You would add a node with the Disguise entry in the PropertyName field. You can refer to any of the multiple item modification tutorials that are available on this board for detailed instructions.

Here are links to a couple of them:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=130491
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=122916

DaRkJeDiMaN
07-27-2004, 12:32 AM
i followed your walkthrough in the link you gave me and had the node tree that looked like this:

ChanceAppear[byte]=100
CostTable[byte]=0
CostValue[word]=0
Param1[byte]=0
Param1Table[byte]=0
PropertyName[word]=59
Subtype[word]=22

and i saved it to the override folder but when i use the cheat to get it in the game but when i put it on he doesnt have the hood on. did i do something wrong?

by the way sorry for all the noob questions

Achilles
07-27-2004, 12:45 AM
Originally posted by DaRkJeDiMaN
i followed your walkthrough in the link you gave me and had the node tree that looked like this:

ChanceAppear[byte]=100
CostTable[byte]=0
CostValue[word]=0
Param1[byte]=0
Param1Table[byte]=0
PropertyName[word]=59
Subtype[word]=22

and i saved it to the override folder but when i use the cheat to get it in the game but when i put it on he doesnt have the hood on. did i do something wrong?

by the way sorry for all the noob questions

Your node looks correct. Is there another disguise node for the item? This may create a conflict. Do you have a mod that overrides the default Revan appearance (N_darthrevan01.tga)? Also, did you exit the game and restart it after adding the new item to the Override? I've noticed that some changes (especially those involving 2da files) won't take until I've restarted the game. I hope this helps.

PS. Please feel free to ask as many questions as you would like. How else are you supposed to learn?

DaRkJeDiMaN
07-27-2004, 01:31 PM
Originally posted by Achillies
Your node looks correct. Is there another disguise node for the item? This may create a conflict. Do you have a mod that overrides the default Revan appearance (N_darthrevan01.tga)? Also, did you exit the game and restart it after adding the new item to the Override? I've noticed that some changes (especially those involving 2da files) won't take until I've restarted the game. I hope this helps.

PS. Please feel free to ask as many questions as you would like. How else are you supposed to learn?

i dont have a different disguise on and i restarted the game. i do have 2 revan disguises on if that might be makin it not work. but i deleted one and then i couldn't get the robes in the game anymore. i'm completely lost.

Darth Dex
07-27-2004, 01:49 PM
hmm...iI'm confused disguse like sith armor?

DaRkJeDiMaN
07-27-2004, 02:04 PM
yeah so he has the hood and mask on

Darth Dex
07-27-2004, 02:25 PM
Oh, okay. Sorry I can't help you with this though. I'm a super n00bie.

Achilles
07-27-2004, 02:27 PM
Originally posted by DaRkJeDiMaN
i dont have a different disguise on and i restarted the game. i do have 2 revan disguises on if that might be makin it not work. but i deleted one and then i couldn't get the robes in the game anymore. i'm completely lost.

If you'd like, you can send me the files and I can take a look at them. PM me if you're interested and I'll respond with my email address.

Achilles
07-28-2004, 12:36 AM
Darkjediman,

I looked at your file tonight and must admit that I'm dumbfounded. I would recommend the following:

1) Create a new mod with the disguise only. If that works, then add bonus properties to your heart's content.

2) Try reverse engineering another working disguise mod. Colja has a couple up on PCGM's that I have used myself. This may help you to see something that we've both missed up to this point.

3) If 1 or 2 don't work, I'd recommend contacting another modder directly. Again, Colja has a couple great disguise mods and has always been a pleasure to deal with when I've had questions for him.

Does anyone else have any suggestions?

I hope that helps,

Achilles

jedi_5002
07-28-2004, 01:15 AM
Originally posted by DaRkJeDiMaN
i followed your walkthrough in the link you gave me and had the node tree that looked like this:

ChanceAppear[byte]=100
CostTable[byte]=0
CostValue[word]=0
Param1[byte]=0
Param1Table[byte]=0
PropertyName[word]=59
Subtype[word]=22

and i saved it to the override folder but when i use the cheat to get it in the game but when i put it on he doesnt have the hood on. did i do something wrong?

by the way sorry for all the noob questions

Shouldn't Param1 be 255, not 0? Aside from that, I don't have any other ideas right now.

:fett:

Jackel
07-28-2004, 01:27 AM
you use the correct Revan ?

IE i mean the cutscene_revan_male/female (depending on sex) reven rather then the other revan one? (from my memory) its numbered over 100 and most of the way down the list of appearances

jedi_5002
07-28-2004, 01:45 AM
Originally posted by Jackel
you use the correct Revan ?

IE i mean the cutscene_revan_male/female (depending on sex) reven rather then the other revan one? (from my memory) its numbered over 100 and most of the way down the list of appearances

If it helps:

Unique_Darth_Revan is 22
Unique_Darth_Revan_Male_CUTSCN is 371
Unique_Darth_Revan_Female_CUTSCN is 372

:fett:

DaRkJeDiMaN
07-29-2004, 06:11 PM
i tried some of these suggestions but i cant see if they work because for some reason i cant get any of the robes to be spawned in the game. i put in the cheat for what i named them but they dont appear in my inventory.