PDA

View Full Version : Problem with AREA


Veldrin
08-02-2004, 05:44 PM
I creating a new area( .mod files) I like to add new object/characters(NPC) to area. In game I load my MOD files, and use "whereami" cheat to know X , Y and Z position. Ussing GFF editor, I open *.git file and add new line in Charakter List.( Dark Jedi in 36,72 , 15,83 6,75 position). Everything OK. A made MOD file with ERFeditor, copy it to modules directory and play game. I load my AREA and My new area character doesn't exist??!????!?!??!?!?!?!?


Why?
I do everything like tutorial!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Help!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1 Please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Doc Valentine
08-02-2004, 05:47 PM
this happened to me once too, in your mod file when you extracted the darkjedi.utc from the KotorTool did you save it as a .utc? Cuz that will caus him not to show up.

Darth333
08-02-2004, 05:52 PM
Is the Template Res_Ref field in the .utc file the same as the .utc file name?

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 04:52 AM
Yes, yes. But it still now shou up.

Link to My *.git file - http://www.kotor.prv.pl/m37aa.git

Test it.

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 08:23 AM
I create it ussing Doom Dealer Guide but it stiil something is wrong.


HELP!!!!!!

Darth333
08-03-2004, 09:32 AM
Can you post a link to your Dark Jedi .utc file as well? ;) Is it a new npc with custom textures?

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 09:42 AM
Here you are. http://www.kotor.prv.pl/exarpadawan.utc
I change only utc file name.

But when I use onother AREA, onother utc file here is same.

Darth333
08-03-2004, 09:47 AM
Change the TemplateResRef in the .git file to exarpadawan :) That should do it.
You presently have g_darkjedi01 in this field while in the .utc it says exarpadawan.

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 09:56 AM
I change it but it still something is wrong.

Link to My *.MOD file

http://www.kotor.prv.pl/yavin.MOD


Please help.!

Darth333
08-03-2004, 10:08 AM
I can't check it right now because i'm not at home and i don't the time to do it. If no one answers it before this evening, i'll have a look at it when i get home :)

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 10:15 AM
When?

Darth333
08-03-2004, 10:26 AM
oh, i think i found it :) ( I downloaded the nwn editor which allows to unpack .mod files )
try changing the type in struct no. 4 in the creatures list in the .git file with gff editor from 0x00000000 to 0x00000004. Screenshot: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v144/Darth333/gffveldrin.jpg

StormTrooper789
08-03-2004, 10:35 AM
When I used GFF editor, I always had problems inserting objects, but now that I use NWNEditor it works. Personally I think NWNEditor handles floats better.

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 10:40 AM
Thanks,ThanksThanksThanksThanksThanksThanksThanksT hanks

:) :) :) :) :) :) :) :)

When I can download NwnEditor?

Darth333
08-03-2004, 10:41 AM
Originally posted by StormTrooper789
When I used GFF editor, I always had problems inserting objects, but now that I use NWNEditor it works. Personally I think NWNEditor handles floats better.
I agree, with NWNEditor you wouldn't have this kind of mistake when using the copy/paste function. This is what I use most of the time.

Originally posted by Veldrin
When I can download NwnEditor?
I posted a link in the Newbie guide to download the nwneditor (3rd link in the gff links)

Veldrin
08-03-2004, 11:07 AM
Thanks for link:D :D It's working.

Darth333
08-03-2004, 11:16 AM
Always glad to help when I can :)