PDA

View Full Version : third set of missions as a jedi knight, and i cant chose my force powers!!


Jadenkorr116
08-03-2004, 04:08 PM
Im at that part where i have become a jedi knight and configured my lightsaber. i chose a mission, and now im stuck on the force upgrade page. all of my force powers are full and i cant upgrade them anymore, so it doessn't let me continue onto the weapon selection pase! it's so annoying! has this happened to anyone yet?

TK-8252
08-03-2004, 04:19 PM
Shouldn't have cheated...

Jadenkorr116
08-03-2004, 04:20 PM
do you mean cheating cause this? the only cheats i used was god mode spawning stuff and force jump and force throw but thats all. and just one mission all of my force powers shot to full. thats how it happened.

Tinny
08-03-2004, 07:18 PM
hmm, force cheats and weapon cheats messes up the loading stuff, because its at the menu that you progress through the game gradually w/ force and weapons :/

Amidala from Chop Shop
08-04-2004, 01:43 AM
Originally posted by TK-8252
Shouldn't have cheated...

Sylph
08-04-2004, 09:57 AM
One way around this is to just pick two or three Force Powers you woul like to max out. Making all of them will mess your game up.

Ace-_Ventura
08-04-2004, 09:59 AM
there's always a prize for cheaters :D

Jadenkorr116
08-04-2004, 10:52 AM
do you think I could play the the level before I become a jedi knight without my weapon and force cheats, that way nothing will be maxed out?

miles
11-13-2004, 09:45 AM
Yes.

Kurgan
11-17-2004, 05:47 PM
You now have two choices:

1) Use cheats to get yourself out of this.

2) Start over without cheating.


Setforce X # (where # is a number typically from 0-3; and X is the name of the Force power like ForceJump) cheat should allow you to get through.

Bring down the console and set any neutral powers you have set to Level 3, instead to Level 2 or below. Thus you should be able to move on.

If in doubt, try setforceall 2.

Also if you have every force power maxed, you can't move on. You have to have at least one open space to add a force star, so again, setforceall 2 or the appropriate setforce command to lower a power so you can add the star.

It's been awhile since I was in this situation myself but that should do it.