PDA

View Full Version : TNT 2


PH123
11-30-2000, 06:20 PM
Can I play RS with a TNT2 card???
Do I need a so called wrapper????

Gold Squadron Leader
12-01-2000, 01:13 AM
I don't know what the heck a "wrapper" is, but RS works fine with my TNT2 card. What seems to be the issue?

------------------
Ties are flies, swat'em!

PH123
12-01-2000, 09:22 AM
A wrapper is a little program that can change glide games (like RS) into direct 3D (TNT2 uses that) but if RS can run fine with a TNT2 card then there is no problemp. Its proberbly because I run Win2000...

Gold Squadron Leader
12-01-2000, 05:55 PM
Ah yes, you failed to mention you are using Windoze 2000. It can work with RS, check previous posts on theses forums on that subject. I have Win98SE and it works great!

------------------
Ties are flies, swat'em!

The Master
12-01-2000, 08:11 PM
Just like my computer. http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/biggrin.gif