PDA

View Full Version : New Doors


seawolfe
08-06-2004, 08:05 PM
Okay .. I've read a lot about doors and I'm sure I can put a new door into the game. What I want to know is if I can just put it in any wall and have it work the same as an original game door or if I have to use an existing arch for it.

Mav
08-06-2004, 09:27 PM
I don't know too much about doors, but I am farily sure you need to put it in an existing archway for it to look right.

Darth333
08-06-2004, 10:17 PM
Doors are simple placeables so you can place them anywhere.

Proof: http://img47.photobucket.com/albums/v144/Darth333/door.jpg :D

However, as Maverick said, you may have an aesthetic problem :p

Darth Dex
08-07-2004, 08:22 AM
You used that when I was stupid and could spawn a door right. I can't belive you still have it!

Darth_ToMeR
08-07-2004, 09:27 AM
Originally posted by Darth333
Doors are simple placeables so you can place them anywhere.

Proof: http://img47.photobucket.com/albums/v144/Darth333/door.jpg :D

However, as Maverick said, you may have an aesthetic problem :p
You can enter this door after you move it?

Darth333
08-07-2004, 10:32 AM
Originally posted by Darth Dex
You used that when I was stupid and could spawn a door right. I can't belive you still have it!
I got the link from the other thread :D photobucket gives you 100megs to upload pics so i don't bother deleting them!

Originally posted by Darth_Tomer
You can enter this door after you move it?!
Of course! :D you can even walk around if you wish :p

Darth_ToMeR
08-07-2004, 04:02 PM
So you can duplicate a door and use it to enter other module?

Darth333
08-07-2004, 04:17 PM
Look at the first page of this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=131761&perpage=40&pagenumber=1