PDA

View Full Version : Playing JK 2 Maps In JA


Bob The Nailer
08-09-2004, 03:08 PM
Could someone tell me how to do this?

I remember reading it back when JA first came out, but I have not been able to locate the old threads with the forum search.

Thanks.

edit: I am looking to play the single player maps. FYI

Tinny
08-09-2004, 03:28 PM
take the jedi outcast pk3s from the base folder of jo and put them in the base folder of ja. you can load up levels from within ja by saying in the console "map kenjim1" or such without the quotes :)

Mex
08-09-2004, 03:48 PM
If you don't have jk2, heres the link that gets all the jk2 maps and sounds back.

Click here (http://jediknight.filefront.com/file.info?ID=20300)

;)

Edit: Sorry, I think those are the mp maps.

Bob The Nailer
08-09-2004, 04:39 PM
Originally posted by Tinny
take the jedi outcast pk3s from the base folder of jo and put them in the base folder of ja. you can load up levels from within ja by saying in the console "map kenjim1" or such without the quotes :)

Is there anything else you have to transfer? I get an error message when I try this.

The pk3 files have the same name so I have tried:
1. Replacing the JA pk3 files with the Jk2 pk3 files
2. Renaming the JK2 files (ie "jk2assets0.pk3")

In either attempt the game wouldn't load.

Amidala from Chop Shop
08-09-2004, 05:19 PM
Read this

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1322571

and this

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=1505272

Bob The Nailer
08-09-2004, 06:50 PM
Thanks, that got it working. :thumbsup:

-Zack-
08-24-2004, 11:52 AM
This might be a good idea to revive the biggest Episode 1 map that was in JK2 :)