PDA

View Full Version : I need to adjust my gamma correction...but can't


rudy267
06-12-2001, 10:48 AM
Many screens are too dark for me to play the game. I have the brightness on the monitor all the way up. I've adjusted gamma in windows but that gets readjusted (dark) when RS starts. There is no gamma adjustment in the RS video setup. Is it hidden somewhere? Is there a patch? Is there another way? I want to play this game but can't while it is so dark. (Monster fusion graphics, 8mb 3dfx and voodoo banshee).

X-Wing Guy
09-07-2001, 01:15 AM
I don't know

------------------
"If only you new the power of the... of the... what's my line again?"

RogueEagle
09-16-2001, 06:25 PM
there is a banshee on this site http://www.avault.com it also a cheat site http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/cool.gif http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/tongue.gif

Redwing
09-19-2001, 07:05 AM
Darn...I don't remember where...but I think there is a gamma correction thingy in RS...somewhere in the setup...

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.
http://www.angelfire.com/electronic2/saber/lightsaber_green_sp_small.gif
-custom made by S1DC Technologies

Dark Sad Shadow
09-20-2001, 09:33 PM
well.. yes you can, but ONLY the first when time you configure the video settings, after that the gamma options dissapears

------------------
¿Can you see that Shadow in the Tower?
http://www.webspawner.com/users/iolki/shado1.gif
Yes...im watching over you... http://www.mpz.co.uk/forums/images/smilies/temp.gif
http://www.angelfire.com/electronic2/saber/lightsaber_DSS.gif