PDA

View Full Version : Yodas un-helpfull desk


lost
07-17-2001, 10:24 PM
Ive got a problem with 3D graphics (blocky graphics on explosions and land dust - also unclear writing) so i went to Lucusarts support but i cant seem to get the 'Yodas help desk' option to work. I select the game and write a description of the problem - hit 'Ask Yoda' and this prompts my 'Realdownloader' to kick in, but then nothing seems to happen. Sorry if im being a bit thick but im quite new to computers and a bit lost. My laptop is Pentium 3 866ghz, 128mb, 20gb hd, SiS 630 3D graphics.

Lynk Former
07-18-2001, 08:11 AM
Try asking in the Downtime forum... if you didn't notice, no one pays attention to the Tech Centre anymore... oh wellz

Redwing
07-18-2001, 06:53 PM
Hey some of us do!

"lost", it's probably your 3D driver. Mine has a similar problem. I just never cared enough to fix it http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/biggrin.gif Unclear writing? I never got that...check the README file to see if anything's there that pertains to your situation.

Otherwise, you could just get a new driver from the LucasArts site or something.

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.

Lynk Former
07-19-2001, 11:56 AM
What is that the best you can do? Check the readme file and everything will be fine and dandy?... oh well... good advice... *shrugs*

lost
07-19-2001, 07:22 PM
Problem solved.
I went back to the Lucasarts site and in 'Support' - 'Updates and Patches' - 'Rogue Squadron' downloaded the Update.
I can now see ground dust, the explosions look great and all writing is clear.
But I still don't know what I was doing wrong with 'Yodas help desk'. Still I hopefully wont need it again.

Redwing
07-19-2001, 10:08 PM
Like all Lucasarts things they probably crashed it somehow....

Well sorry we weren't more help. http://www.roguesquadron.net/forums/frown.gif Usually we actually HAVE a solution.

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.

Lynk Former
07-23-2001, 11:04 AM
... we do?... wow...

wsawtelle
09-25-2001, 01:18 AM
You have to disable real download. Right click on the icon in the sys tray, and unload.