PDA

View Full Version : Jedi Academy problem (CL_Parsepackentities...again)


-Zack-
08-17-2004, 10:17 AM
Hi, I'm new here too btw and I got a little problem. I just bought the game and at some servers (well only one server) I get this error called CL_parsepacketentities. What does this error mean?

Rumor
08-17-2004, 11:26 AM
don't use a nocd crack.

-Zack-
08-17-2004, 11:30 AM
But I am not using any crack. I just bought the game, downloaded the 1.01 patch, a few models and that's it.

Also, it occures to me that this problem is only at jedimovies.com servers... Other servers work totally normal.

Also, what is the ping limit, when it goes disturbing for the other players that you duel?

TK-8252
08-17-2004, 03:43 PM
Do you know how many people have posted about this error? The "search" button can tell a lot.

Originally posted by Kurgan
CL_ParsePacketEntities is an error that occurs because you are using a CD CRACK (or you patched your EXE with some kind of crack or trainer that was not made by Raven software).

Likewise a warez version of the game (which is most certainly using a cracked or hacked exe of some kind) will give this error.

Delete all your CD cracks and use only a legit copy of the game patched with the official 1.01 patch and join servers that are using the legit version of the game. The original disc or a 1:1 clone of disc one should be IN the drive when you play. If you still have problems substitute the actual disc 1 for the clone.

This should solve 99% of problems people have been reporting.

You're not allowed to post about this error at LucasForums, as it often involves illegal material (no-CD cracks) or warez of some kind.

BTW, wrong forum. :p

-Zack-
08-17-2004, 04:04 PM
I'm not using a crack, why should I use a crack if I bought this game? If you want proof then I will take a picture of the damn CD box!

Master William
08-17-2004, 04:04 PM
But face the freaking facts, some people do buy the game and get this error, without using cracks, etc

Mex
08-17-2004, 09:09 PM
If this only happens at the JediMovies server then the only thing I can think of is stay away from it.

Crow_Nest
08-17-2004, 09:50 PM
A reinstall helps for some people

-Zack-
08-18-2004, 04:23 AM
Ah ok, I'll try to reinstall then, but is the problem coming from the CD, I mean maybe I should exchange my JA for anhoter one in the supermarket, where I bought it.

smithmiester
08-19-2004, 02:48 AM
I get this error also, when i host a dedicated server on my computer, its the same error, but i have bought this game legally from wal-mart, and im not usin a cd crack or anything

acdcfanbill
08-19-2004, 09:55 AM
the error also comes up when there is data corruption between client and host i believe. try updaing your motherboard drivers or the ones for you ethernet card.

smithmiester
08-19-2004, 11:26 AM
it cant be the drivers, i just bought this computer like a month ago, all the drivers and things are up to date, it lets me host the server, but when i play in it, after like 5 minutes, it cuts me off and gives me the error, but the server stays up.

Aradorn
08-19-2004, 11:19 PM
Well, it could be the fact that you cant host a dedicated server and play on that same server with the same computer. You're computer is completely dedicated to hosting the server, hence the name dedicated server. ;)

As for sushiman, it could be Mods. You said you only have the problem on JediMovies servers, maybe you have some mod that conflicts with the server. Even if you dont download a mod, if you play on a server that has it, it creates some kind of data in your gamedata folder. Go into gamedata and delete any folders like, "japlus" or "ForceMod_(numbers)" and see if that helps ya.

Otherwise, reinstall.

Kurgan
08-20-2004, 07:27 AM
Originally posted by Aradorn
Well, it could be the fact that you cant host a dedicated server and play on that same server with the same computer. You're computer is completely dedicated to hosting the server, hence the name dedicated server. ;)

As for sushiman, it could be Mods. You said you only have the problem on JediMovies servers, maybe you have some mod that conflicts with the server. Even if you dont download a mod, if you play on a server that has it, it creates some kind of data in your gamedata folder. Go into gamedata and delete any folders like, "japlus" or "ForceMod_(numbers)" and see if that helps ya.

Otherwise, reinstall.

Actually you can join your own dedicated server on the same computer. It's not recommended (since it eats up system resources) but it is possible. Heck, I did that for awhile when I had no other choice... ; )

As to the error, Raven insists that it's due to illegal exe usage (from no cd cracks, trainers, warez, bootlegs, etc), and that's where the majority of reports have come from.

Are you sure you don't (and haven't had) any other versions of the game installed previously on your hard drive? Is the demo and any other version removed?

Are you running any mods that modify the game's exe files?

Reinstall the game and the official 1.01 patch, update your network drivers and see if you still get the error.

This typically happens everytime somebody posts the error. People post all kinds of advice, but nobody ever says "I did this and it was fixed" they just stop posting after awhile and disappear. It would be nice to get a definitive answer for the folks who insist they're not using any sort of modified exe's.

If we can come up with a solution here, I'll allow it...

smithmiester
08-23-2004, 12:47 AM
well, the only mod i am runing is the ja+ mod which is almost a must for anyone to host a server, i have never had any kind of demo installed, and everything else installed is just a few saber hilts and a few model skins, i have purchased this game legally from wal-mart, and i have tried to run the d/s with all the mods uninstalled, but i still get the same problem no matter what, and yes you can join a dedicated server from yur own comp, i have done it for 2 years on counter-strike and the same with far-cry.

TK-8252
08-23-2004, 12:51 AM
Originally posted by smithmiester
well, the only mod i am runing is the ja+ mod which is almost a must for anyone to host a server

Incorrect.

Kurgan
08-23-2004, 12:51 PM
You say you legally purchased the game. Fine.

But is the game you installed from the ORIGINAL CD's?

Are you running the game with the ORIGINAL CD in the drive right now?

No cracks or trainers installed?

Remove ALL mods (including JA+ which is completely unnecessary for hosting or playing IMHO, in fact if you want to debate about it a few of us could really give you some good reasons not to use it!) from your base folder and install the 1.01 patch (the official one, from LucasArts's website) and then see if you still have problems.

CL_ParsePacketEntities shouldn't be coming up, honestly.

Do you have this problem with other Q3 engine games?

smithmiester
08-23-2004, 11:34 PM
I am runin the game with all the original stuff, and i have no trainers, and i have tryed reinstalling the game, and the runnin a d/s without any mods whatsoever, but i still get the same error when i was playin after a few minnutes of play, it only seemed to come up when i would do any kind of attacks or moves, but yes i did try it without any mods, and it is all original, only about 3 months ol, it is patched with the latest patch and i still get the error


WHY DOES THIS **** ALWAYS HAPPEN TO ME lol

Kurgan
08-24-2004, 05:46 PM
Wait...

Also, it occures to me that this problem is only at jedimovies.com servers... Other servers work totally normal.

Do you mean "jedimoves" (not 'movies'?) servers?

Simple solution then, don't join those servers, if they give you the error.

Does this mean that those servers are running some kind of cracks? I don't know.

If you have a problem with a specific server, contact the server admin of that server with your problem.


If you still have problems, not associated with some specific server, then I suggest contacting tech support. That may be your last option.

=X=Master HeX
08-24-2004, 08:10 PM
A virus can sometimes modify the exe in a way to give you the same error. Just a thought ;)

http://housecall.trendmicro.com

smithmiester
08-24-2004, 08:18 PM
well, aside from my problem, im running ja mod, and i am council admin, but i cant figure out the cmd to allow me to spawn npc's, can anyone help