PDA

View Full Version : Quake 2. Multiplayer


JBRAA
08-18-2004, 02:01 PM
I've installed old Quacke 2. Do I need quakeworld or anything else to be able to get a list of servers? Cause I dont get any list. I've installed the q2-3.20-x86-full-ctf.exe patch. Know what I've missed or need to do to get it to work?

Gabez
08-18-2004, 03:47 PM
I *think* Quake World is only for Quake 1. Try Gamespy Arcade, although that might be dodgy. I remember it working for me though.

Huz
08-18-2004, 03:51 PM
Beats me! But QuakeWorld is definitely only for Quake 1. :-*

Try the All-Seeing Eye (http://www.udpsoft.com/eye2/index.html) - it's like Gamespy Arcade but without the nagging, or the bloatiness, or the affiliation with Fileplanet and by extension the devil.

JBRAA
08-18-2004, 08:35 PM
All Seeing Eye worked. Just played a bit. Man, QuakeII run fast on a 1800+ spec machine.

Twilo
08-22-2004, 09:55 AM
Quake 2 is one of those earlier fps games with no ingame server browser. v320 is the latest you can get a patch (317-320 are intercompatible though). Generally we just used Gamespy back in the dya, or stuck to the same 5 or 6 servers. (wireplay or barrysworld etc.) Curiously the MSN Gaming Zone had a good line in player-run servers, possibly still does. Quake 2's multiplayer code is a bit flaky compared to quakeworld, but these days broadband ought to make that irrelevant.

Quake 2 Threewave CTF is still the best CTF ever made, so give it a go.