PDA

View Full Version : Help


Venom750
08-19-2004, 06:01 PM
I need openGl fo an intel 22810 graphics controller but i can't find it anywhere on the intel or the opengl website .

Does anyone have any suggestion??

Venom750
08-19-2004, 06:03 PM
I mean an 82810 graphics controller sorry:) :) :)

FiEND_138
08-19-2004, 08:32 PM
Have you been able to run kotor on this card before? After digging around their site, I came upon this (http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/intel810/sb/CS-008702-prd798.htm) & this (http://support.intel.com/support/graphics/sb/CS-010467.htm).

I also found some driver downloads (http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/Product_Filter.asp?ProductID=798). Without your specs, I couldn't find the exact download you need.

Hope it helps in some form.

Venom750
08-19-2004, 09:25 PM
I got some info on my computer

window xp prpfessional
version 2002
service pack 1

intel celeron processor
1.00 GHZ
256mb of RAM

FiEND_138
08-19-2004, 09:55 PM
This (http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df/Detail_Desc.asp?agr=N&ProductID=798&DwnldID=4665) might be the one your lookin for. If not browse that area of the site until you find what you need.

Hope it helps :)

Venom750
08-20-2004, 05:50 PM
It says

The sofware you are installing for this hardware INTEL 82810 GRAPHICS CONTROLLER has not passed windows logo testing to verify its compatibility with windows xp

WHAT???????:confused: :confused:

Achilles
08-20-2004, 07:14 PM
Originally posted by Venom750
It says

The sofware you are installing for this hardware INTEL 82810 GRAPHICS CONTROLLER has not passed windows logo testing to verify its compatibility with windows xp

WHAT???????:confused: :confused:
It means that MS won't vouch for how the software will act with XP. Basically it says "we didn't test it against XP, use at your own risk".

Darth333
08-21-2004, 01:50 AM
Originally posted by Venom750
It says

The sofware you are installing for this hardware INTEL 82810 GRAPHICS CONTROLLER has not passed windows logo testing to verify its compatibility with windows xp

WHAT???????:confused: :confused:
This is not critical. I have countlless stuff like this in my pc. As Achilles said, it it simply because it has not received Microsoft stamp...

What seems more problematic is this:
intel celeron processor
1.00 GHZ

I seriously doubt that you will be able to run this game (and many others) with a Celeron processor!

FiEND_138
08-21-2004, 08:24 AM
Originally posted by Darth333
intel celeron processor
1.00 GHZ

WoW slipped right by me. Good eye Darth333 :thmbup1:

Venom750
08-21-2004, 05:13 PM
If i download this program will i be able to play games that need openGL??:confused: :confused:

Darth333
08-21-2004, 05:22 PM
As I said, your hardware seem to be problematic: do not expect to be able to run many games on a 1.00 GHZ Celeron Processor. Get a Pentium 4 or and AMD Athlon.

Celeron processors are designed for basic computer needs (like home office stuff, internet use, young kids stuff), not for gaming.

DarthBuzzard
08-25-2004, 01:43 AM
I have XP and a Athlon, and game runs smooth as glass...you might want to reconsider your comp selection... a celeron works great for business like word and excel, but you need a good PC like a P4 or Athlon to run games like this Meatbag!

Venom750
08-30-2004, 10:06 AM
I have an older computer and it has 467 GHz would that work any better?

P.S how do you install GHz do u have to take it to a shop or what??:confused:

Darth333
08-30-2004, 10:16 AM
Originally posted by Venom750
I have an older computer and it has 467 GHz would that work any better?

P.S how do you install GHz do u have to take it to a shop or what??:confused:
Err...if you want my opinion, you are due for a new system...this is even more outdated than the 1.0GHZ Celeron...(and I thought my old P4 1.6 GHZ was outdated...:rolleyes: )

You may want to have a look at this to see what other people have: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=132052

This is what I have:
Athlon64 3400+
1 Gigabyte DDR-RAM
MoBo: MSI K8T Neo 2 FIS2R
2 hdd:
120G W.D. SATA for win xp
120G IDE for linux
many extras
Graphic card ATI 9800 pro

Venom750
08-30-2004, 10:20 AM
How much does it cost to get GHZ install?

Darth333
08-30-2004, 10:24 AM
You will probably going to have to change everything, including the case...prices vary a lot... I'd say you can get something decent but not top of the line at + - $1500 CAD which would be +- 650 GPB

Do you intend to play a lot of games?

Venom750
08-30-2004, 10:35 AM
not that many

Achilles
08-30-2004, 11:35 AM
Originally posted by Venom750
not that many
You might want to check out this (http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/category/category_slc.asp?CatId=114) site for a rough idea of what kind of investment you're going looking at.