PDA

View Full Version : Gah, Need some help!


TiE23
08-21-2004, 03:03 AM
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*AD
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*I am having a problem with my computer. My backround picture is stuck and I can't change it, Its like the picture is covering the accual wallpaper. And the short cuts look like they are cut out, like how they look when you select them. It just happened a couple of minutes ago, and It appeared after playing CoD.
I tryed making a new profile, but If I do, I lose my E-Mail, and I have no idea how to get it back.

GAH! HELP ME!!!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v123/Tie23/problem.jpg

TiE

KBell
08-21-2004, 03:11 AM
Maybe you shouldn't change your desktop so much?

TiE23
08-21-2004, 03:16 AM
No, thats my other computer. But thanks for the help :rolleyes:

TiE

KBell
08-21-2004, 03:17 AM
You're very welcome :rolleyes:

Sabretooth
08-21-2004, 05:37 AM
Originally posted by TiE 23
No, thats my other computer. But thanks for the help :rolleyes:

TiE

A restart or something will help.
BTW, mind editing your sig, it messes up the view and UGO ads come up over the post, so it looks pretty messed up.

Mex
08-21-2004, 05:57 AM
Originally posted by Sabretooth
A restart or something will help.
BTW, mind editing your sig, it messes up the view and UGO ads come up over the post, so it looks pretty messed up.

It doesen't mess up anything for me. Perhaps it's your comp? Anyways I have ads disabled.

Astrotoy7
08-21-2004, 06:55 AM
Originally posted by Pal™
It doesen't mess up anything for me. Perhaps it's your comp? Anyways I have ads disabled.

yeah, ever since Ive had NIS, I havent seen an ad at all....... I recently came on here on another computer that didnt have an ad disabling program on it, and I couldnt believe how freakin annoying they are.......

*collects endorsement cheque from Norton*

mtfbwya

Mex
08-21-2004, 07:47 AM
I use Mozilla adblock. You can click on the little tab thing next to the advertisement and *pop* they're gone forever.

Anyways, sorry I can't help you TiE!

Anthony
08-21-2004, 11:21 AM
I think you set that picture as a desktop ITEM.

RoxStar
08-21-2004, 11:30 AM
Originally posted by Anthony
I think you set that picture as a desktop ITEM.

Ya just see if you can disable desktop items and maybe it'll go away.

Joetheeskimo
08-21-2004, 01:27 PM
Yeah, I'm 99.9% positive that's happened. In the Display Properties, go to Desktop, then click Customize my Desktop.
Go to the Web tab (the second one) and uncheck all the items there. Also, if the "Lock Desktop Items" box is checked, uncheck it.

Then see if your background works.

TiE23
08-22-2004, 05:01 PM
ehhh, I fixed it by making a new profile, meh, yah, I will try getting rid of icons later.
Thanks fo your guys help!
:D

TiE