PDA

View Full Version : force powers


Master Ramathor
08-22-2004, 09:23 AM
hello

i've seen a lot of servers who only use force jump, attack and defence, and i would like to do that too.
can somebody tell me how i have to do that?

thanks in advance

Voodoo Guy
08-22-2004, 09:37 AM
Look for a server it' cant be too hard to find one lots of jedi outcast servers use them download gamespyarecade at www.fileplanet.com I think that tells u If it has it on or not

Samuel Dravis
08-22-2004, 03:57 PM
If you mean to start a server with that on, you could use JARunner (http://www.gamerunners.com/modules.php?name=Downloads&d_op=viewdownloaddetails&lid=63&ttitle=Jedi_Academy_Runner). It's a nice utility that lets you start a server and set all of the important options very easily.

Lorden Darkblade
08-23-2004, 02:41 AM
Too much powers make it all messy.
Specially Grip and Push cuz there r some n00bs out there that only use those.

TK-8252
08-23-2004, 02:48 AM
Originally posted by ReLoaD2K
Specially Grip and Push cuz there r some n00bs out there that only use those.

And that's why Force absorb exists. :)

Samuel Dravis
08-23-2004, 02:50 AM
Actually, many of the servers out there are unbalanced because of people disabling some powers while leaving others on. That and JA+. Ugh.

Crow_Nest
08-23-2004, 10:00 AM
I prefer jump + defense and attack. People only spam throw and force powers and still say they pwn by fighting with honor

Ace-_Ventura
08-23-2004, 06:29 PM
it depends, for ffa and duel only jump,attack and defense. for ctf full force

Rumor
08-23-2004, 10:45 PM
Originally posted by ReLoaD2K
Too much powers make it all messy.
Specially Grip and Push cuz there r some n00bs out there that only use those.

If them using two powers on you is beating you, then you're the ****ing noob.


is it just me or do i seem to have less of a tolerance for stupidity than i used to...

Prime
08-23-2004, 11:37 PM
Originally posted by Rumor
is it just me or do i seem to have less of a tolerance for stupidity than i used to... Not really, because you can't have less than zero tolerance.

That doesn't make you incorrect though...

Master Ramathor
08-25-2004, 12:57 PM
new problem: when i press ok, console pops up, but game doesn't start...
does anyone knows how to fix that?

thanks in advance,

rama

acdcfanbill
08-26-2004, 12:37 AM
my guess is you have it set to make a dedicated server, which is one that is dedicated and you cannot play and operate the server at the same time.

Kurgan
08-28-2004, 08:03 PM
No matter what the gametype, I just always allow EVERYTHING at JediMaster level.

I keep Force Regentime at the NORMAL default (200) though, and this seems to work the best.

If people whine, I just ignore them. It's my server after all, they don't like it, they can join any number of the hundreds of JA+ Mod servers with half the powers disabled or forceregen 0 and enjoy some more spam with their whine.

314566
04-23-2006, 11:16 AM
Full Master Power.