PDA

View Full Version : How to get the forcemod working?


Doomie
08-24-2004, 11:26 AM
Tell me if this has already been posted, but i don't understand how to get ForceMod 3 properly working. It works fine and all, but the models and probably abilities don't show up. Is this just my computer or did i forget something?
Teh readme says: '' Use the command line argument +set fs_game ForceMod_III
ex. "C:\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Academy\GameData\jkamp.exe" +set fs_game ForceMod_III''
But i don't understand where to use this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Samuel Dravis
08-24-2004, 02:55 PM
You can put it on a shortcut or a batch file in the /gamedata folder.

The batch file is probably easiest:

Create new text file;

Paste this into it:

jamp.exe +set fs_game ForceMod_III

Rename the text file to runFM3.bat.
Make sure it's in the /gamedata folder.

Run it and play the FM3-goodness.

Doomie
08-24-2004, 03:21 PM
Ok, it's all in good working order now.