PDA

View Full Version : Component Transfer error?


Nite716
08-24-2004, 08:27 PM
I just got this game and this is what has happened and popped up...

Component Transfer Error

Component: Game1
File Group: Game 1 Files
File: D:/GameData/GameData/base/assets0.pk3
Error: Incorrect function.

^ thats what it says when i get to 36% install and then i hit ok and then the installation shuts down to the Desktop....ive tried it a ton of times and it does it everytime.... The game is brand new like yesterday new :p, and i don't understand.... can somone please help me.

Thanks

-Nite

iamtrip
08-29-2004, 03:29 PM
Make sure the disc is clean.
I installed CoD about 5 times (successfully, just loaded badly) with a bunch of errors on load.

Turns out everything was transferred bar a bunch of textures, jpgs and ai scripts, giving errors.

Morale: Clean discs.

iamtrip
08-29-2004, 03:30 PM
btw this is weird.
Kurgan posted almost an hour before me, but my post shows up first and Kurgan's time of post warped 1 hour ahead of now :S


Location: The Dawn of Time

I realise most of you guys are RPG'ers, but this is just taking it too far.

Kurgan
08-29-2004, 04:07 PM
Return it and get an exchange. Sounds like the disc is bad.

Kurgan
08-31-2004, 01:15 PM
Yeah that was all due to a problem with the board clock.

See, the clocks were ahead, so they kept gaining time so over a long period of months (perhaps even years) they ended up nearly 2 days ahead. So when the clocks were finally fixed recently, people were able to post and their replies would appear "before" the posts they were responding to.

Somewhat cool, something confusing. Now that the time has shifted ahead to where it was when those "early" posts were made, things should be fine now.

LoL though.. ; )