PDA

View Full Version : Menu working with actual CODE


Sponse
08-27-2004, 04:30 AM
I used the code3arena tutorials to make classes, it works.

Now something that there is no tutorial on from what i have searched and found is how to communicate with the .menu files

code3arena doesnt handle this subject since the menu files where introduced with q3 ta :(

Anny help ?

Snipped code would be excelent i get stuff 10x faster that way
(to get the basic syntax)

Best Regards
Sponse

stubert
08-28-2004, 03:32 PM
you have to check out the ui code to see how it's done... you'll probably need to design a new feeder that gets called from the .menu scripts.. it's all very slopy and over complicated

razorace
08-28-2004, 07:37 PM
http://linux.ucla.edu/~phaethon/q3tamenu/q3tamenu.html#toc16