PDA

View Full Version : Unable to change options


Branovices
08-28-2004, 07:55 PM
It'd be one thing to set the graphics too high and have a slow game... but the game wont even let me change things! I can change the tecture quality(currently set to high).. the anti-aliasing option is greyed out, as is frame buffer effects and soft shadows. It will only let me set Anisotropy to 2x. V-sync is on, as are shadows and grass... my resolution is set to 1024x768 at 60Hz. At these settings the game runs without even a hiccup.

Achilles
08-28-2004, 08:04 PM
Originally posted by Branovices
It'd be one thing to set the graphics too high and have a slow game... but the game wont even let me change things! I can change the tecture quality(currently set to high).. the anti-aliasing option is greyed out, as is frame buffer effects and soft shadows. It will only let me set Anisotropy to 2x. V-sync is on, as are shadows and grass... my resolution is set to 1024x768 at 60Hz. At these settings the game runs without even a hiccup.
What kind of video card do you have and does it meet the minimum game requirements?

Branovices
08-28-2004, 08:26 PM
That was quick, i have a Geforce4 MX with 64MB of VRAM

Darth333
08-28-2004, 08:36 PM
I had that too. The video card is far from being top of the line but hey I played the game with the same card :D

...however, this card has limitations and some options cannot be unlocked since they are not supported. :(

Branovices
08-28-2004, 09:04 PM
aw, i figured it was probably that.. too bad. I'll be buying a new video card in the near future but i can't decide which.

Achilles
08-28-2004, 09:14 PM
Originally posted by Branovices
aw, i figured it was probably that.. too bad. I'll be buying a new video card in the near future but i can't decide which.
Unless you like having problems with drivers, I'd recommend nVidia. I have an ATI card and I have to downgrade my drivers anytime that I want to play KotOR without having to reset my gamma settings every time there's a cutscene.

Then I have turn around and upgrade anytime that I want to play something else.

Darth333
08-28-2004, 10:08 PM
Achilles: I have ATI 9800 pro and the game runs perfectly. Try catalyst 4.7 :)

Achilles
08-28-2004, 10:41 PM
Originally posted by Darth333
Achilles: I have ATI 9800 pro and the game runs perfectly. Try catalyst 4.7 :)
I have a 9800 Pro as well and the only driver that doesn't give me gamma setting issues is 3.8 :(
There are people on the Bioware forum that have similar problems but no one knows what causes it.

Branovices
08-29-2004, 01:30 AM
i was considering buying a radeon 9800 pro... but then again.. more than half my computer was made by nVidia.. oh, oddly i can enable antialiasing on the hardware settings for the card itself, instead of letting it be application controlled. This makes the graphics Much better.

Branovices
08-29-2004, 01:49 AM
Achilles, whenever i read your messages i hear Ewan McGregor's voice in the Obi-Wan character... The way you word things lends itself well to this phenomena.

Achilles
08-29-2004, 06:57 PM
Originally posted by Branovices
Achilles, whenever i read your messages i hear Ewan McGregor's voice in the Obi-Wan character... The way you word things lends itself well to this phenomena.
I'll try to type with a cockney accent from now on if you think it will help :D