PDA

View Full Version : Ep3 Countdown Geeks Look Here ! (no spoilers)


Astrotoy7
09-01-2004, 03:31 AM
Countdown Ep3 ! Geeky ! Cool ! :p

Gday All...

The swampers are such a weird crowd.... Im not even really sure if many of you are SW fans :(

however.... with the upcoming release of the OT DVDs, I am starting to become increasingly excited about ep3 So much so that I went looking for a countdown thingy that sits on my desktop, like I had for ep 1 and 2

so far the coolest one Ive found is this.... not too elaborate, only 2 skins atm, anakin and yoda and NO SPOILERS !

this is what they look like
http://www.myimgs.com/data/astrotoy7/ep3clocks.jpg

this is where you can get it if you're interested
http://www.clockdown.com


*gets back to watching countdown*



mtfbwya

Sabretooth
09-01-2004, 03:57 AM
Originally posted by Astrotoy7
swampers

*dances*


*Goes back to Countdown*

ET Warrior
09-01-2004, 06:28 AM
:D downloaded :)

Kain
09-01-2004, 09:02 AM
Meh.

Samuel Dravis
09-01-2004, 09:31 AM
I don't like things that clutter my desktop. Besides, look how far away the movie is - why would you want that thing on your computer for that long? Taking up processing power better used for games? ;)

jebbers
09-01-2004, 05:04 PM
maybe ill dl it when it closer to the release date...o and i am a definate fan of star wars...big time!

Mike Windu
09-01-2004, 06:53 PM
Why kill yourself watching the countdown. You know you'll be looking at it every 2 seconds...

:indif:

I just let it pass by. I have never thought about EP 3 since school started.

Anthony
09-01-2004, 06:58 PM
It'd remind me of how long it'd be. :/

Astrotoy7
09-02-2004, 04:38 AM
Originally posted by Mike Windu
Why kill yourself watching the countdown. You know you'll be looking at it every 2 seconds...


Ive gotten used to it lurking there, sometimes I donteven notice it :p

it can be switched to clock mode.... :p

also, if this countdown thingy is using up too much of your processors power, you need a new processor....! :p

mtfbwya

Samuel Dravis
09-02-2004, 05:17 AM
Originally posted by Astrotoy7
also, if this countdown thingy is using up too much of your processors power, you need a new processor....! :p

mtfbwya I must get maximum framerate. I MUST! :D