PDA

View Full Version : big browser problem


Alegis
09-02-2004, 09:48 AM
Aight.

After i reformatted i noticed Internet explorer doesnt load some pages at all, just blank. Some pages it will stop in the middle, like for google stop at the 3rd result orso. With firefox all went well, untill now when i open it, its just blank. This put together makes it hard for me to find a solution :\ Anyone got an idea? I uninstalled heaps of programs i thought it could be causing it but that didnt work

--ZeeMan--
09-02-2004, 10:34 AM
umm....did windows update itself after the format? that's all i can think of

Alegis
09-02-2004, 10:44 AM
yeah i run windowsupdate. not sure if problem was there before...

also in opera and normal mozilla, google stops in mid-page etc.
:confused:
some pages i try to load are all screwed up and source like

<input type="hidden" name="encrypted" value="-----BEGIN PKCS7----- MIIHHgYJKoZIhvcNAQcEoIIHDzCCBwsCAQExggEwMIIBLAIBAD CBlDCBjjELMAkG A1UEBhMCVVMxCzAJBgNVBAgTAkNBMRYwFAYDVQQHEw1Nb3VudG FpbiBWaWV3MRQw EgYDVQQKEwtQYXlQYWwgSW5jLjETMBEGA1UECxQKbGl2ZV9jZX J0czERMA8GA1UE AxQIbGl2ZV9hcGkxHDAaBgkqhkiG9w0BCQEWDXJlQHBheXBhbC 5jb20CAQAwDQYJ KoZIhvcNAQEBBQAEgYCQ1HU9gRNil/2ZeEm/mkrDaTu4rgeX94QcUIh1maL5W6/z wmBQNR8CRSRdpyNZCym1HqyyB5kpbRYzbfsTi+1nF/6OVgB2h8YHw0rSQRHuwih0 Oe3b9iutMhPZU8z8CaLv2QLfFiApyiGwTODxjU+9xmFkZL0dsf LWoDvrXht/eTEL MAkGBSsOAwIaBQAwgZsGCSqGSIb3DQEHATAUBggqhkiG9w0DBw QIKGf0qW+n8z+A eCbO6Y7t0TpeiGaFxkYBp3AQeMd+xFHTnPv/Qg4AI/Gk/wwHe584jn/KGvmv0VyB GFiVxKS65Uo0zhI6Ao14dFJauLfCIW20I46HE3s3RCaXoTJ3n8 fajUvf90YlLz2l 4iFvN2NbqElShetShII9uLeKeVvgDqczF6CCA4cwggODMIIC7K ADAgECAgEAMA0G CSqGSIb3DQEBBQUAMIGOMQswCQYDVQQGEwJVUzELMAkGA1UECB MCQ0ExFjAUBgNV BAcTDU1vdW50YWluIF

gets displayed

Samuel Dravis
09-02-2004, 12:29 PM
That source file is probably just a blackboxed php object encoded with base64 to allow it to be transferred between pages on the site; note that the form's input value was "hidden", and only for that page's script to interpret. So don't worry about that one.

As for your problem...I have no idea. I've never had something like that happen to me before. :(

Astrotoy7
09-02-2004, 08:05 PM
Originally posted by Alegis
yeah i run windowsupdate. not sure if problem was there before...

also in opera and normal mozilla, google stops in mid-page etc.
:confused:
some pages i try to load are all screwed up and source like

<input type="hidden" name="encrypted" value="-----BEGIN PKCS7----- MIIHHgYJKoZIhvcNAQcEoIIHDzCCBwsCAQExggEwMIIBLAIBAD CBlDCBjjELMAkG A1UEBhMCVVMxCzAJBgNVBAgTAkNBMRYwFAYDVQQHEw1Nb3VudG FpbiBWaWV3MRQw EgYDVQQKEwtQYXlQYWwgSW5jLjETMBEGA1UECxQKbGl2ZV9jZX J0czERMA8GA1UE AxQIbGl2ZV9hcGkxHDAaBgkqhkiG9w0BCQEWDXJlQHBheXBhbC 5jb20CAQAwDQYJ KoZIhvcNAQEBBQAEgYCQ1HU9gRNil/2ZeEm/mkrDaTu4rgeX94QcUIh1maL5W6/z wmBQNR8CRSRdpyNZCym1HqyyB5kpbRYzbfsTi+1nF/6OVgB2h8YHw0rSQRHuwih0 Oe3b9iutMhPZU8z8CaLv2QLfFiApyiGwTODxjU+9xmFkZL0dsf LWoDvrXht/eTEL MAkGBSsOAwIaBQAwgZsGCSqGSIb3DQEHATAUBggqhkiG9w0DBw QIKGf0qW+n8z+A eCbO6Y7t0TpeiGaFxkYBp3AQeMd+xFHTnPv/Qg4AI/Gk/wwHe584jn/KGvmv0VyB GFiVxKS65Uo0zhI6Ao14dFJauLfCIW20I46HE3s3RCaXoTJ3n8 fajUvf90YlLz2l 4iFvN2NbqElShetShII9uLeKeVvgDqczF6CCA4cwggODMIIC7K ADAgECAgEAMA0G CSqGSIb3DQEBBQUAMIGOMQswCQYDVQQGEwJVUzELMAkGA1UECB MCQ0ExFjAUBgNV BAcTDU1vdW50YWluIF

gets displayed


Hmmm...I know all about computers

*checks clipboard*

do a scandisk, might fix up some bad clusters you may have happening. Reinstall your OS, if you have the disk, or use one of those recovery disks alot of comps come with...also, try a system restore point(if you have XP), that may work...

also, hope someone who knows more than I will answer this question more confidently :p

mtfbwya

El Sitherino
09-02-2004, 08:26 PM
oh and install firefox :p

Darth Groovy
09-02-2004, 10:40 PM
Originally posted by InsaneSith
oh and install firefox :p

:wstupid:

My IE has been screwed up for months. Since I installed Firefox I have like no problems anymore. :)

Alegis
09-03-2004, 08:31 AM
Originally posted by InsaneSith
oh and install firefox :p
With firefox all went well, untill now when i open it, its just blank.
just the titlebar, and rest is blank

try a system restore point(if you have XP), that may work...
"can't find entrypoint of procedure RemoteAssistancePrepareSystemRestore in DLL-file WINSTA.dll" error- rstrui.exe

reinstall xp doesnt work at all..cant find a way to completely remove IE and reinstall it

Astrotoy7
09-03-2004, 08:53 AM
Originally posted by Alegis
just the titlebar, and rest is blank


"can't find entrypoint of procedure RemoteAssistancePrepareSystemRestore in DLL-file WINSTA.dll" error- rstrui.exe

reinstall xp doesnt work at all..cant find a way to completely remove IE and reinstall it

IE is hardwired into XP.... have you tried running a separate installation of IE (eg one off a mag disk, or latest downloadable)

mtfbwya

PR-0927
09-03-2004, 02:51 PM
Don't download the Windows XP Service Pack 2...if you did...you are screwed!! It has a weird error where half of the programs don't work anymore.

Probably has been said before, but I have been busy with school...and modelling...and learning C language.

:fett:

Mex
09-03-2004, 02:55 PM
Originally posted by Majin Revan
Don't download the Windows XP Service Pack 2...if you did...you are screwed!! It has a weird error where half of the programs don't work anymore.

Probably has been said before, but I have been busy with school...and modelling...and learning C language.

:fett:

I installed Service Pack 2 and my computer works great, it even starts up about 5 times faster now.

PR-0927
09-03-2004, 03:01 PM
Believe me, some programs don't work because of it.

:fett:

Mex
09-03-2004, 03:37 PM
Originally posted by Majin Revan
Believe me, some programs don't work because of it.

:fett:

Give me some examples.

El Sitherino
09-03-2004, 04:26 PM
BitTorrent. SP2 and BT don't go together :p. SP2 cuts off a lot of so called "unused" ports. It also limits the simultanious connections your computer can establish. Thus decreasing download amounts and speed.

Astrotoy7
09-03-2004, 10:51 PM
Originally posted by Pal™
I installed Service Pack 2 and my computer works great, it even starts up about 5 times faster now.

werdage. ditto.

Revan, you must have a bunk system :(

[bunk : anglo slang for malfunctioning]

mtfbwya

Mex
09-04-2004, 12:54 AM
Originally posted by InsaneSith
BitTorrent. SP2 and BT don't go together :p. SP2 cuts off a lot of so called "unused" ports. It also limits the simultanious connections your computer can establish. Thus decreasing download amounts and speed.

Why am I downloading at 90kb per second then? :indif:

El Sitherino
09-04-2004, 01:03 AM
what's your upload though? that's the thing. Download amounts isn't the same as speed, I meant to put upload speed, that was a mistake on my part.


I forgot to mention these are common problems, but not always the case.

Mex
09-04-2004, 01:33 AM
My service provider is crap at uploading speeds.. It was 14kb before and it's 14kb now. :(

Alegis
09-04-2004, 07:07 AM
If your computer boots slow, try microsoft bootvis.

No, aint running SP2. SP2 aint in dutch yet so...
I think the extensions screwed firefox after a while, but uninstalling etc doesnt work :\

Astrotoy7
09-04-2004, 07:27 AM
Originally posted by Alegis
No, aint running SP2...... SP2 aint in dutch yet so...


:p yeah, thats because the dutch staff of MS are always smokin that good ole legal pot....they get the muchies more than they crunch code :p

mtfbwya