PDA

View Full Version : cloaking in siege


kingdomwinds
09-04-2004, 06:15 PM
its been a while since i played siege but i noticed the cloaking effect was a little different. I own a 9800 pro and the cloaking used to look like a cool predator effect. But now, after reformating my hd and installing JA again, the cloak looks flat.
Is it suppose to look like this? I use the 1.01 patch btw.

TK-8252
09-04-2004, 06:32 PM
In console:

cg_renderToTextureFX 1 (to get the predator effect)

Or...

cg_renderToTextureFX 0 (to get the flat effect)

kingdomwinds
09-05-2004, 06:15 AM
wow thanks. that helped.