PDA

View Full Version : MP doesnt work!!!


shee3020
09-05-2004, 01:27 AM
When I play on MP mode I keep getting an error message when I play; in the middle of a game!!! Please someone tell me what to do!!! MP is all I have left of JA because SP is so stupidly easy!!! Someone has to have an answer!!!

DeathStriker
09-05-2004, 01:56 AM
Could you give us a bit more information?

Like what does the error say and how long into playing MP. Like, can you actually get into a map? or the game itself?

iamtrip
09-05-2004, 01:58 AM
...whats' the error message...

shee3020
09-05-2004, 04:45 AM
it says ' "error" CL_ParsePacketEntities: End Of Message '

Sam Fisher
09-05-2004, 05:57 AM
Hmm.. I believe this only happens when you pirate the game. :|

EDIT:

Hold on, I was looking at some other old posts about this, and there have been some that have legit copies of the game that were doing the same thing. Some said it was a driver problem, some said a video :/

Alegis
09-05-2004, 07:26 AM
Yeah, 99% of the time its a no-cd (pirate) version, some though where legit.

Latest video drivers? (ha, got both of them covered :p )