PDA

View Full Version : radeon X600 pciexpress


arr4ws
09-21-2004, 02:30 PM
well... i CANT run the game at ALL...

i install it , run it , i get to a blackscreen then poof , back to desktop....

i have all the latest driver for my card
latest directx 9.0c
over 110 gig left in my hd


what is going on?

my pc:

p4 3.0
1gig ram
radeon x600 pciexpress
audigy 2
120 gig hd

any idea... cause im getting mad

CmdKewin
09-22-2004, 12:21 AM
Well I do have an almost identical setup... and it works like a charm. :/

realredfox
09-22-2004, 07:29 AM
I got the same problem here...

My System:

AMD 2600+ (Barton)
1024 MB PC333 Dual Channel Mode
Sapphire x800 Pro 256 MB AGP
(80+40+180+120 GB HDD)
Soundblaster Live Audigy 2 ZS

WinXP SP1 + DX9c

Latest Catalyst Driver.
Latest whatever Drivers....

:mad:

Alegis
09-22-2004, 07:40 AM
lucasarts sure did it this time... only ati cards with that problem. Which windows+service packs do you have, arr4ws ?

jacobgold25
09-22-2004, 11:25 AM
Problem is; game launches then quickly return to desktop. No error message. System Analyzer says all tests were successful

Here's my system
AMD ATHLON XP 2500+ 1.83GHZ 333 BOX
DIMM 333MHZ DDR NO-ECC 512 MEG PREMIUM
C.LABS SB LIVE! DOLBY DIG 5.1 OEM SB0226
SAPPHIRE AGP RADEON 9200 64M DUAL
+ enough drive space
ATI card
Win XP no service pack & DX9c

Ultar Terragorn
09-22-2004, 01:45 PM
I have the same problem but my video card is an nvidia Geforce 4 ti-4400.

frankint
09-22-2004, 02:47 PM
same problem my mother board is an MSI 915g combo

do u have the same board ?????

jacobgold25
09-22-2004, 02:47 PM
It may sound weird but I saw in another forum that changing the regional setting of windows may have an impact on the game.

Quote:
Ciric17
Total Posts: 3
Member Since: 11/01 Date Posted: Sep 21, 2004 04:14 PM

REPLY

this is a regional setting problem, mina was french canada, when i set it to english canada the game works

End quote
found at
http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.jspa?threadID=5038&tstart=0

Mine setting was french Canada too.. I changed it to English Canada and the game works!

frankint
09-22-2004, 02:58 PM
[COLOR=darkblue]Et bien oui sa marche vous n'avez qu'a changer votre parametre regionnal de fench(Canada) pour english (Canada) pour ce faire aller dans panneaux de configuration parametre regional [\color]



thanks u jacobgold25

jacobgold25
09-22-2004, 06:12 PM
De rien, j'ai trouvé le post sur un autre site!
J'peux pas prendre le crédit pour la solution, mais je vois que j'ai bien fait de documenter la solution ici!

realredfox
09-25-2004, 03:29 AM
merde!!! la baguette!!! le fromage!!!! :P

Pad
09-25-2004, 03:56 AM
English please, there are actually people who cant read french and that wouldn´t be fair to them. ;)