PDA

View Full Version : No Dominate Mind options?


Prime
09-21-2004, 06:48 PM
I'm playing through KOTOR on the dark side, and I have the Dominate Mind power. However, I am on my second planet after becoming a Jedi, and I have had any "dominate" dialog options yet.

Does anyone know why this might be? Is there something I'm missing?

stingerhs
09-22-2004, 05:28 AM
hmm, i think that would be encoded into the dialogue. dominate probably makes some force persuade options work better. ie, if a dialogue option makes someone do the complete opposite of what they would do, a simple force persuade won't work. force dominate, on the other hand, will work. the best example i can think of would be:
with the czerka guards in the shadowlands on kashykk. you have the option of using force persuade to make them leave their post, whenever they know that the commander will kill them for desertion. therefore, persuade won't work. however, dominate will work, and they will die.
hope that helps.

Mono_Giganto
09-22-2004, 05:03 PM
Originally posted by stingerhs
hmm, i think that would be encoded into the dialogue. dominate probably makes some force persuade options work better. ie, if a dialogue option makes someone do the complete opposite of what they would do, a simple force persuade won't work. force dominate, on the other hand, will work. the best example i can think of would be:
with the czerka guards in the shadowlands on kashykk. you have the option of using force persuade to make them leave their post, whenever they know that the commander will kill them for desertion. therefore, persuade won't work. however, dominate will work, and they will die.
hope that helps.

Another obvious is your docking fee. That's odd Prime, you sure they don't show up at all?

stingerhs
09-22-2004, 07:22 PM
oh yeah, something i forgot to mention. any dialogue option that uses force persuade for darkside will sometimes require force dominate. although it does not tell you specifically that force dominate is being used, it is. my example in the last post explained why. and before you ask, dominate tends to be used more for darkside players that want to have a more, well, evil outcome to a situation. to be honest, the outcomes can be quite effective.

*sigh* another reason why i prefer the darkside :vamp1:

Prime
09-23-2004, 06:57 AM
Ah. I was under the impression that the dominate mind options would be obviously labled [dominate mind]"text" like persuade. I'm not sure why I thought that.

If that is not the case, I guess everything is working fine. :)

sith_master2000
09-23-2004, 02:19 PM
Yes. As a DS user I always have dominate mind and it just shows up as [Force Persuade] so everything is working fine Prime. I'm just confirming this if you weren't 100% sure.

Prime
09-23-2004, 06:47 PM
Thanks, I appreciate it. :)