PDA

View Full Version : Framerate unlock?


italegion
09-22-2004, 01:20 AM
i just tested the single player mode and this is much better for frame rate; it doesnt have that arcadish in movements of soldiers that i feel in MP - they move more fluid and real. then how to unlock framerate in MP? it's locked to 20. :(

SP
http://img69.exs.cx/img69/9492/screenshot_0045.jpg

MP
http://img69.exs.cx/img69/518/screenshot_0047.jpg

Iceman_IX
09-22-2004, 01:22 AM
How do you have the framerate show? Some sort of command? "fps" or something you type in?

italegion
09-22-2004, 01:23 AM
i use Fraps
http://www.fraps.com/download.htm

rut-wa jodar
09-22-2004, 01:33 AM
Originally posted by italegion
i just tested the single player mode and this is much better for frame rate; it doesnt have that arcadish in movements of soldiers that i feel in MP - they move more fluid and real. then how to unlock framerate in MP? it's locked to 20. :(

SP
http://img69.exs.cx/img69/9492/screenshot_0045.jpg

MP
http://img69.exs.cx/img69/518/screenshot_0047.jpg


Have you tried my suggestion that i posted in this thread ?

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=136151

ReturnFire
09-22-2004, 01:34 AM
The fps locking I'm sure was a performance thing but 20 seems offly low for multiplayer. Even Doom3 is 30fps.

From what I have seen though the arcadish movement is more from the server to client info not replicating perfectly. Ending up with Bots sitting half off speeders stepping out of turrets before they fall over dead. Even more annoying than the movement is the detail distance perfomance things where you can zoom into the distance and seen an enemy firing with no gun :)

Iceman_IX
09-22-2004, 01:40 AM
The only option that might help is "Ticks Per Second" which I've heard someone suggest to change to 30. Sounds like a good idea to me, based on other config files I've messed with. But if there's a hard FPS multi cap, then there's nothing you can do about it. I've looked and I see no config files in the install dir.

italegion
09-22-2004, 01:41 AM
my connection is 640kbps dsl and i connect only with green pings server; not having this fps problem with bf1942; they just blocked it to 20 maybe for speed up the engine in mp.

rut-wa jodar
09-22-2004, 01:46 AM
what i`m suggesting is that the online settings for Battlefront are set too low. load up the game and see if there are some settings for multiplayer. The game might have the default connection type set lower than your connection.

kingdomwinds
09-22-2004, 12:16 PM
there is a #of ticks options in online options. Max is 30 but u only get 30fps if you host the game. Does not make a diff when u join a game u will still get 20fps even its set to 30 ticks. battlefront is a good game but the coding just sucks ass

Alegis
09-22-2004, 12:43 PM
Star Wars Battlefront
Discuss the combat title, Star Wars Battlefront. Please, only Battlefront related topics here.

Technical Help
Having problems running the game? Search through this board and feel free to ask away if you can't find your solution.


One is for help, other is for discussion.