PDA

View Full Version : Server Ports


h0ng0s
09-22-2004, 11:10 AM
Can I get a list of which tcp udp ports the dedicated windows server and game is using? I am trying to write a php gamespy query script and need to know if the game uses non-standard ports for this info. Thank you.

ReturnFire
09-22-2004, 12:07 PM
I'm pretty sure GSA doesn't let you just straight query their master servers. The arcade client goes through a handshake when it requests the information. I need to find something to tell me what ports are being actively use then I'll hit you with the port info.

h0ng0s
09-23-2004, 05:23 AM
Every other game out there has some means of querying the game server directly for information like player counts, maps etc. I cannot believe this game doesnt allow this. Hell, tribes vengeance BETA has this capability (and for that matter a more robust server admin interface and it's BETA)

I wonder if this is Lucasarts open beta for the game we just purchased?