PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer


DarkKilla120
09-22-2004, 02:40 PM
I go into the multiplayer game ant then see the list of games. When i click on them it either says connecting, but it never does or it says server uses server protocal 25. Please help if you know what to do.

Thanks

iamtrip
09-22-2004, 02:51 PM
You need to update.
Find the patch here (http://jediknight2.filefront.com/file/Jedi_Knight_Academy_Patch_101;20459) dear.

DarkKilla120
09-22-2004, 03:02 PM
Hmmm it saya that i already updated it. There must be something else that I need to load.

Kurgan
09-22-2004, 05:15 PM
The protocol comes up if you're trying to join a server that isn't the same version as your game.

If you have 1.01 then you can only join 1.01 games. But getting 1.01 is better anyway because it has fixes and shows you all the servers, rather than just 30 of them.

Check your firewall/router and be sure the proper ports are open to play the game online (29060-29099 TCP/UDP).