PDA

View Full Version : kicked back to desktop


annas_feet
09-23-2004, 04:56 AM
Hi,
I installed the game as well as direct x 9.0c
when i launch the game the screen goes black and after a second or so i am back on my Desktop ... no error message, no nothing.

I have tried running this syscheck.exe thing - it sais "no sound hardware"
However , when i run dxdiag I pass all the sound tests ... nothing out of the order. I already updated my sound drivers, it did not help.
Does anyone have the same problem ?
Any suggestions ?

Sam Fisher
09-23-2004, 06:33 AM
Does it still show on the toolbar? My computer, at every load, go back to desktop, but all I have to do is click it and its back, no problems. Its annoying, but I have to live with it.

Happens with a lot of my games interestingly enough.

annas_feet
09-23-2004, 07:50 AM
problem could be solved by setting region code to us.
stupid but it works .

ChicoMan
09-23-2004, 08:23 AM
where do you set this region code?

ToB17
09-23-2004, 11:15 AM
where do you set this region code?

chrishaolin
09-24-2004, 10:30 AM
control panel -> regional and language options..

i get kicked to the desktop (game closes) randomly every once in awhile.. no idea why...:mad:

ChicoMan
09-24-2004, 01:06 PM
ya my brother has the same problem on one of his machines- except he can't even get in the game. When he tries to run the game he gets a Windows XP error message immediately. Oddly enough he can run the game on one of his older computers. The newer one he has is an overclocked 2500+ with GT 6800 Ultra and Gig of Corsair with Raid Raptor drives - I am thinkin it has something to do with the graphics drivers on newer cards. Anyhoo- can play on my machine and I likes it Aloooot! -- Goodluck

Hallowicious
09-24-2004, 01:32 PM
quote: i get kicked to the desktop (game closes) randomly every once in awhile.. no idea why...



Christhaolin, I have this problem too. I was thinking that maybe it kicks players who have been in a server for awhile to let other people in. It really bothers me though, it usually happens to me after about an hour of play when I'm really getting into it.

chrishaolin
09-24-2004, 02:16 PM
Originally posted by Hallowicious
quote: i get kicked to the desktop (game closes) randomly every once in awhile.. no idea why...

Christhaolin, I have this problem too. I was thinking that maybe it kicks players who have been in a server for awhile to let other people in. It really bothers me though, it usually happens to me after about an hour of play when I'm really getting into it.

Hmmm, that's possible, but the fact that I am kicked to the desktop and the game terminates itself from the process list leads me to believe that it is a bigger issue than that.

SaberGryphon
09-25-2004, 03:17 PM
ive had the same problem.. that where I start the game, the screen goes black, then goes back to desktop.. i've tried messing with the regional and language settings, and it didn't work. I've also completel updated directx and my video drivers. Still i haven't fixed the problem. Guess i'm s.o.l.

BioVader
09-25-2004, 05:18 PM
Out of all the people having problems and getting kicked back to the desktop, What sound card do you have... I really think it's the sblive sound cards... Then again it could be the new video cards.. I have the X800 XT PE with the 4.9 drivers installed and a SBlive 5.1 Plat...

chrishaolin
09-25-2004, 07:49 PM
nvidia geforce 5900... anyone else running this card and notice that the fan is a bit noisy?

Janek Sunber
09-25-2004, 08:12 PM
I've a geforce2 mx 200 and a cmedia sound card

JediGreenLizard
09-25-2004, 08:45 PM
These kick to the desktop problems should be easily solved by installing a different video driver. Try the newest Detonator driver if you have a GeForce card, if that doesnt work, try an older driver. They have an archive on their (nvidia) website.

Mufti
09-26-2004, 07:26 AM
Ok, I tried that, but it doesnt help.

Estilia Bane
09-29-2004, 07:23 PM
I also have the problem of getting booted out of the game in the heat of battle to the desktop...really annoying.

I run the Radeon 9800 Pro, if that makes any difference.

wikki
10-01-2004, 04:51 AM
strange thing. i had the same problem, reinstalled the video driver, put in a new sound card (soundblaster 4.1 digital), changed the country settings, closed every possible program and got it to work.
now i am trying the same thing, and of course it doesn't work.
i figured, it had something to do with the soundcard. i turned my onboard soundcard off (via bios) and ran the install syscheck on cd1. everything fine.
then i reinstalled every driver but it won't work anymore. i installed the newest patch, and even reinstalled the game. nothing.
getting tired of not being able to play.

athlon 3000+, 512mb, geforce 5700le 256mb

JIMPY
10-01-2004, 01:35 PM
The game freezes for me during gameplay on SP and MP. It use to freeze on the 2 map for clone wars campaign which is theed i think. i changed some stuff around on my PC and now it crashes on genanosis when i go to the mountain thing in the center. Anyone know what else i can do to change it?

wikki
10-01-2004, 04:32 PM
i think, i found a way to keep you in the game instead of being kicked back to the desktop.
after clicking on start game, leave the left mouse button pressed. it works for me. it won't jump back on the desktop! :amidala: