View Full Version : Is connecting with dial up possible?

09-24-2004, 03:22 PM

I get satalite internet in a few weeks. But till then is it even possible to connect to SWB with a 56K modem.

If so any advice on how I can get it to work. As for right now all the games I try to join have a single red bar in the ping area.

Am I just fubared till my satalite gets here?

09-24-2004, 03:58 PM
Basically, yeah. Gonna have to wait. Even with broadband, if I don't connect to a server with atleast 3-4 bars I can't play. 200 ping = impossible to play. It's choppy as all hell.

09-27-2004, 05:41 PM
No wanting to upset you more...but Satellite Broadband is great for downloads unfortunately because of the great round trip for the data you’ll have an even worse unplayable lag for games :(

IDSN 128k, DSL or Cable is a must at the mo
128K IDSN copes quite well up to 20 players after 24 you’ll need something meatier.

With any luck in a few months we could see some network optimisation code added into a future patch for all the 56k'rs out there.