PDA

View Full Version : MP Invalid CD-Key Error


Agent Dark
09-25-2004, 11:05 PM
When I try to play Multi-player in Battlefront I get a strange error message saying:
http://members.dodo.net.au/clintonkrause/CRAPTASTIC%20ERROR.gif
I looked all over the forum for a similar incident but it seems I am the only one.
Hopefully this is only happening because I made a stupid mistake.
However I does anyone know how to fix this?

ForcedRegIsLame
09-26-2004, 03:42 PM
Originally posted by Agent Dark
When I try to play Multi-player in Battlefront I get a strange error message saying:
http://members.dodo.net.au/clintonkrause/CRAPTASTIC%20ERROR.gif
I looked all over the forum for a similar incident but it seems I am the only one.
Hopefully this is only happening because I made a stupid mistake.
However I does anyone know how to fix this?


The key is stored in the registry on Windows.
You can at least compare whats there to whats on your CD case.

ForcedRegIsLame
09-26-2004, 03:51 PM
Originally posted by Agent Dark

I looked all over the forum for a similar incident but it seems I am the only one.
[/B]

You aren't the only one, btw.
Some of the rest of us are frustrated as well.

http://forums.lucasarts.com/thread.jspa?threadID=6120&tstart=0

TĘKER
09-27-2004, 01:44 AM
Yeah i get that error every other day its weird?I e-mailed LA and they said to check your reg to see if the cd keys match(which they did) Maybe they will fix it in a new patch?:mad:

TĘKER
09-29-2004, 01:51 AM
As of today i still get that error?But yesterday i didn't?Any other solutions?

Agent Dark
09-29-2004, 07:43 PM
I fixed mine in the registry. :cool:

TĘKER
09-30-2004, 01:50 AM
Guess I'll try that again:mad:

Agent Dark
09-30-2004, 04:37 AM
Take a good long look this time, because when I looked first I thought they were the same but I looked again and it was actually different. Oh and are you sure you looked at the right registry key?
Did you go through the search to find it, because I did.

TĘKER
10-01-2004, 01:48 AM
Got it, I was puttin a "l" instead of a "1"(stupid me)works fine now!!